1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General instead of *228 dial what?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by trophynuts, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    i know it was in one of the threads on here but i've seriously searched for an hour. Can someone remind me what the 4G equivalent of *228 is please? Thanks

    I'll re title the thread after someone responds so it will be easier for other people to find.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Go to Settings, About PHone, and update.
     
  3. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    not it.

    i remember someone saying in one of these threads not to dial *228 like you used to on 3G devices when you were activating them. But to dial a diff number
     
  4. soccermom17540

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    59
    11
    38
    Asst. Controller
    PA
    The sim card activates the phone after you install it and then turn it on. *228 didn't work for me either.
     
  5. kishin14

    kishin14 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    423
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    423
    121
    68
    I don't think there's an equivalent to *228 for 4G. To activate your 4G sim card I think you need to stick it in and follow the prompts on the phone. Otherise you'll need to call verizon and have them walk you through it. Just remember it can take up to 20 minutes for it to activate. And definitely do not dial *228, it will mess up your 4G sim.
     
    trophynuts and NightAngel79 like this.
  6. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Oh you mean to activate it for the first time, I was thinking updating your roaming for some reason.

    4G SIM Information

     
    Jayme likes this.
  7. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,663
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,663
    8,471
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    I remember reading that it is simply not neccessary on a 4g phone. The phone updates towers automatically...

    If you are talking about the initial activation I'm not sure either...
     
  8. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    thanks all.

    now lol what about updating roaming?
     
  9. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I was told the 4G updates itself. What method did you use to activate your SIM? IIRC I updated mine via the internet.
     
  10. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US

    ok if it updates it self then i'm good. I stuck my card in the phone and everything activated itself.

    i was just wanting to make sure there wasn't anything i needed to do to update roaming because i get very very spotty 4G coverage at my house obviously lol. I'm in the 4G coverage on their map ( not the extended coverage) but i only get 1 bar if i'm lucky. Maybe there was something weird going on last night. Its no big deal really because at home i'll use wifi anyways.
     
  11. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    Is the signal as poor stepping outside? I get no 4G coverage inside my house but as soon as I step outside, 4G. I'm guessing my house has some old building materials that weren't set up in anticipation of being peppered with signals from cell phones which is fine by me, when the machine overlords feel it necessary to scan inside our homes, if they use the same frequency to scan as 4G, then I'll be safe! :D
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  12. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US

    its kind of hit or miss. I walked outside for a second ( it was cold) and it only went up one bar.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...