1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Internation dialing -- + not recognized

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wildehare, May 27, 2010.

  1. wildehare

    wildehare Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I've had my Incredible for a month now and feel it is the best phone I've had. I'm coming from a Palm Treo 755P which I thought was good, but now looks like a brick.

    This morning I tried to make an international call from the Inc. and received a message from VW that the number was not in service or had been changed. My contacts list has a prefix of '+' in front of international numbers. The Palm recognized that and substituted a 011 instead. When I changed the number in the Inc. and added the 011, the call went through with no problem.

    I have tried international calls with Assisted Dialing on and off, and there is no difference. Is there a special way that international numbers need to be stored on the Inc. for the '+' to be recognized?
     

    Advertisement

  2. cynthrob

    cynthrob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    I had to contact VW directly to authorize my line to dial international. Is it possible that you lost the authorization when you upgraded your device?
     
  3. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    This happened to me coming from my Blackberry Tour. I had to call them to add international dialing back to my plan.
     
  4. wildehare

    wildehare Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I do have international dialing enabled. I can make the call if I prefix the number with 011, just not when I prefix it with the usual +.
     
  5. contagous

    contagous Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    966
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    966
    132
    93
    Gfx Design / Network Engineer
    Seattle WA
    Ive always used 01144number because the +44 doesn't always work on some phones, I've even have it fail on landlines b4
     
  6. cynthrob

    cynthrob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Sorry - I misunderstood your issue. Try this:
    At the home screen - go to menu
    then go to settings
    then go to call
    then go to assisted dialing
    choose the country
    then tap edit
    enter the "+" under NDD - I think that will cause your phone to recognize the number as an international number.
     
  7. wildehare

    wildehare Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Tried that. INC. gives me a message that I can only enter a numeric value in that field.

    Thankfully, I don't make that many international calls, so it's not a major problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...