1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] Danvdh ROMs

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hawker, May 25, 2014.

  1. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    I've been using Danvdh's (a wonderful developer over on XDA) ROMs for about 6 months now, and for reasons unbeknownst to me, during all of this time, I've never started a thread highlighting this excellent fella's work. Sorry Dan.

    Historically, through my S2 days, and my initial few months on the S4, I was always a stock Sammy (TW) kinda guy and never once thought I would ever stray off the beaten track....until that is, I tried Dan's ROMs.

    I hate to say this, but I probably wouldn't have tried this in the first place if it wasn't for our well known impresario, that dribbling old handkerchief-donned urine-stenched toupeed octogenarian a.k.a. Ironass' insistence for me to try Echo GE ROM. Like a loyal bull mastiff (both in looks, except I'd much rather give one to the mastiff, and intellectually) he kept chipping away at my TW resolve at an almost daily basis, until one day, probably when I was at my lowest ebb when the ghost of Norman Wisdom refused to communicate with me any more in a cordial manner, I caved in. Echoe never really caught my eye, as the deeply ingrained stamp they tend to put throughout their ROMs always put me off in the past, so I did a little digging.

    Dan's ROM stood out above all the others for me.

    So for the last 6 months, barring a very brief stint on a 4.4.2 TW offering (NC9) which most of the stuff I only tend freeze or uninstall (and scrolling seemed extremely laggy compared to Dans ROM) I've been on his brilliant GE ROM and has been absolutely faultless, barring the generic 4.4.2 (KOT49L) bugs. (eg. Sometimes reports incorrect track ID on BT devices, no LED on missed calls, etc.). It has never failed me, and except for EE's atrocious service of late, it has never put a foot wrong.

    However, this morning he kindly gave me a version of his unreleased CM ROM to test, and I have found this up to now, outstanding. No bugs whatsoever to report as yet.
    His CM ROM has all his usual traits, ie. zero self- branding, zero bloat, highly optimized etc, and I can only describe it to be like his GE ROM on steroids. No need even to install Xposed+Gravity Box, as most things can be done within the general settings of the ROM itself. You can of course still install Xposed etc, but personally up to now, I'm not finding the need to.

    I know it's early days, but this CM ROM does seem to have a distinct edge over the GE ROM, and believe me, that takes some doing!

    Try either ROM. You will not be disappointed.

    My thanks goes out to Danvdh over on XDA for all his hard work continually he puts into his ROMs. He works tirelessly on them and is always updating them on a regular basis. He won't be updating his CM ROM on a "nightly" basis as per the CM releases, as this would be ridiculous considering all the tweaks and enhancements he introduces. However, he has promised bi-weekly stable updates, and even this shows his remarkable dedication and work ethic.

    Links:
    Danvdh's INTL GE ROM XDA Thread
    Danvdh's AT&T GE ROM XDA Thread

    Danvdh's CM ROM INTL XDA Thread
    Danvdh's CM ROM T-Mobile XDA Thread

    KT's ASOP/GE/TW Kernels
     

    Advertisement

    Vicx, Sydney99 and ironass like this.
  2. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,866
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    "toupeed"!

    Curse you Hawker! :motz:

    You knew I wouldn't be able to resist. Everything tickety boo after a wipe and fresh install. Have flashed the Xposed Installer and GravityBox for my fripperies. Very fast boot-up. Lets see how it compares to Danvdh's GE ROM.

    Right, off to get some training in before the annual Cheese Rolling. :stickyman:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. dynomot

    dynomot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,902
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    1,902
    910
    273
    Male
    Sheffield U.K
    Ah yes a different ROM.......... Wonders off back to tumbleweed city (AKA the international Note 3 root forum) with a wistful look and a happy memory.

    As for the cheese rolling - utter madness, looks like fun until you break your neck.
     
  4. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    This is the kind of Rom I've been looking for :) However, upon trying it I had a few too many minor issues :-(

    Just silly things where gravity box and cm would conflict with one another(pull down toggles!) I couldn't get the network toggle that allows to swap between 2g/3g and just a few other silly things.

    Once we get a proper version for our phones I'll try again. Tbh I need to do a full format and wipe everything at some point as it may be causing some of the other more minor issues compared to the ge version!

    I really do want a good stable version of cm that I can use themes on! And this looks good so far :)
     
  5. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Updated OP with the CM INTL version for the CM ROM

    This is basically the same ROM, but it has the correct KT AOSP kernel for GT-I9505 in-built as per KT's link in the OP, whereas the kernel version in the T-Mobile thread may not work, or cause random reboots.
     
    ironass and sntaylor like this.
  6. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    I didn't do a kernel wipe, so that also may have caused some issues :)

    I'll try again in the next few days with a complete wipe systems etc :)

    Cheers mate
     
  7. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    Oh and there is an update already! Lol
     
    ironass likes this.
  8. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,866
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    I knew there was a reason that I liked European based developers like salesale of NEAT ROM fame... the time difference. The aforementioned dev is based in Serbia which is +1 hour ahead of the UK. On the other hand, Danvdh is based in Canada, (somewhere), and could be anything from -4 to -8 hours behind the UK.

    OK. I know what you're thinking. ironass has had one bump to the noggin too many at the cheese rolling or he should stop drinking.

    Since most devs release their new ROMs, kernels, etc; early evening their time and then stick around for a few hours to see how it goes before hitting the sack. This usually meant that salasale was releasing 8pm his time, 7pm UK time.

    Dan on the other hand, may still release at 8pm his time but that could be anything from midnight to 4 am, (depending where in Canada Dan is based), UK time.

    My point is... how the hell is a chap supposed to remain on the cutting edge of ROM flashing and still go down the pub? :(

    Anyway, back to the latest release from Dan, 05/26/2014 or 26/05/2014 for those in the civilised world. I've done a dirty flash over the previous release. This is just a ROM flash via Recovery without a Factory Data Reset first. Just do a wipe cache partition and dalvik cache after installing the ROM .zip and before booting. This is usually the case when flashing an update of the same ROM on the same platform, i.e. Android 4.4.2. If you are coming fom any other ROM or stock firmware, you really do need to go into PhilZ Recovery > Wipe Data/Factory Reset > Clean to Install a New ROM before flashing. This also applies if you encounter any problems with a dirty flash.

    Have only been on Dan's CM ROMs for 36 hours but I'm loving them. Very similar to the Google Edition ROM in that it does not contain all the Samsung gesture features and add-on's. Whilst I have used CM ROM's in the past, (I still have one on my HTC Nexus One), I have tended to steer clear of them as they are continually work-in-progress with their Nightly releases and I could not rely on them not breaking something on the phone with each release and rendering the phone unreliable.

    However, Dan's approach is a bi-weekly release of the best bits of the CM Nightly releases that have been tested by himself and others, (Hawker :rolleyes:), before release. This means that they should be stable and reliable and if not, I can moan at the Welsh Wizard directly on here. :argh:

    As Hawker points out in his posts, by-and-large, there is no need to install the Xposed framework and GravityBox that I had been using on Dan's Google Edition ROM as most of the features are built-in to this CM ROM. Being awkward though, there were certain features that I missed and I have chosen to continue using Xposed and GravityBox for things such as the centred clock in the Status Bar and Smart Radio which drops my signal down to 2G automatically when I am connected to Wi-Fi, (big battery saver for me as calls and texts are on 2G anyway and the Wi-Fi handles data), among other things. If you do have Xposed framework installed, just remember to press the Install button on it after updating the CM ROM.

    sntaylor is quite right when he states that the Tile ordering feature in GravityBox does not work with this ROM but the ROM itself offers virtually all the same features and options with a few extra thrown in. See screenie below. Quick Settings can be accessed by swiping down from the right hand side of the Staus bar and Notifications are a left swipe.

    One of the biggest features for me is one that I missed from the stock Samsung firmware, namely, Power Saving. This was one area that I really missed on the GE ROMs as it allowed me to switch between Normal mode and Power Saving Mode at the touch of a button and could easily add 30% extra battery life. This CM ROM has gone one better by giving 3 options, Power Saving, Normal and Performance, (for those boy racer moments), all at the touch of a toggle. Having said that, I tend to leave my phone on Power Saving 24/7 as, so far, I have not come across any situation that requires more. Not even on MX Player on HD videos or PowerAmp with Viper Equaliser running.

    Another feature that some of you may find handy is Profiles. This allows you to set various parameters for different situations, on your phone, (Automobile, Default, Home, Night, Silent, Work), and can be toggled from the Quick Settings.

    Touch wood, so far I have not come across any problems in the 36+ hours that I have been running this and Deep Sleep and battery usage are excellent.

    So, a big :thumbup: to Danvdh and this ROM.

    My Quick Settings panel Dan's CM ROM

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Marc1969

    Marc1969 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    98
    8
    36
    Male
    Oosterhout (NL)
    WHY?!?!?!?!? do you guys do this to us, the not-so-active-but-always-trying-to-keep-up-to-date-semi-geeks-with-almost-no-time-to-flash-a-new-rom-anyway?

    Having resorted back to Djembey because of the distortion problem I had, I've been missing a GE rom massively. So I already was looking into this Danvdh guy and was trying to find the time to flash his GE rom. But now you guys go and get me to look at this CM...
     
  10. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,866
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Simple, as my dear old grandad used to say... "How do you know you like whisky until you've tasted gin?".

    (Good old grandad... married 4 times and we had to bury him in the end as a cremation would have been far too risky with all that alcohol ;))
     
  11. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Why does the action always happen when I'm away on a long weekend......
     
  12. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    You dirty little b**^*&(!!!!!
     
  13. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    Ironass, does your network toggle button work properly/the same way it did for me anyway, under ge?

    If you touch the button it would change to either 2g, 3g or a 2g/3g button?

    I find this useful for me at times at home as i get a poor indoor 3g signal and as I move around a lot in my workplace, the signal is variable but I'll only want to use it in a 3g area so toggling to 3g only is useful, then you get the other times I'm out and about where I want it to change automatically.....Lol
     
  14. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    The play music option down below is also one the toggles I miss :-(
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    It will be in the notification pull down (at least during playback)
     
  16. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,866
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    (Pssst! Lads... I knew Syd would start getting suspicious. :listen:)


    Yes, it does toggle between 2G and 2G/3G if you quick press on Network Mode.

    However, I use Smart Radio in GravityBox > Phone tweaks > Smart radio... and this automatically drops my, "Normal network mode", from LTE(GSM) to the, "Power saving network mode", of GSM(2G). This happens whenever I am connected to Wi-Fi as the Wi-Fi handles all the data side of things and calls and texts are via 2G. Then, when I leave Wi-Fi coverage, the phone ups my signal to LTE/3G automatically to handle data. This would be a big saving in battery for you so long as you have Wi-Fi access at home and/or work. Particularly in a poor signal situation, since your phone would switch to 2G which is a much stronger signal than either 3G/HSPA/LTE and you wouldn't have to worry about toggling at all.

    EDIT Changed my 2G toggle reply as it does indeed do what sntaylor requires.
     
    sntaylor likes this.
  17. Marc1969

    Marc1969 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    98
    8
    36
    Male
    Oosterhout (NL)
  18. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    Thanks ironass, it's working for me now, it may have been the gravity box module before that had been interfering.

    Marc, if your on the international phone and you want to flash the download from the international forum 26/5/14... Then you don't require the kernel to be reflashed :)
     
    Marc1969 likes this.
  19. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Small news update

    1. Regardless of which thread you go on (INTL or T-Mobile) the KT kernels are identical for AOSP so just flash and go

    2. I've been testing with Dan again tonight, and he has just released another update with some minor systemui tidying up and some small CM commits. This will probably be it for a fortnight unless something amazing crops up beforehand.
     
    Marc1969 and ironass like this.
  20. Marc1969

    Marc1969 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    98
    8
    36
    Male
    Oosterhout (NL)
    Same here after less than two hours ;-) Beats any Sammy rom hands down!

    A couple of things to get used to, but I'm sure that's not going to be a problem :D

    Nice! I want that! How do you set this up in Smart Radio? The options in that setting don't make much sense to me... But that's me, I guess :eek:

    One other thing: There seems to be an issue with changing the shortcuts on the lockscreen. When I want to change one of them (to WhatsApp or Dolphin), I need to select the correct icon. But when I do this, it doesn't change the shortcut, it opens the app!
    Could be that I'm doing something wrong, but I don't think so. Anybody else experienced this?
     
  21. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    You touch the icon to change the icon,
    and touch the app to change the app
    :)
     
  22. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,866
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    I'm guessing that you don't like my Smart Radio set-up explanation in post #16 then Marc1969? ;)
     
    Marc1969 likes this.
  23. Marc1969

    Marc1969 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    98
    8
    36
    Male
    Oosterhout (NL)
    At first I didn't :D Mostly because I didn't really understand it I guess. After reading it a couple of times, I think I get it now.

    When there is no WiFi signal, it should switch to normal network mode, which would be 3G for me (as I don't have access to 4G/LTE here).
    When I do have a WiFi connection, it goes into Power saving network mode, which should be set to 2G then?

    Am i right so far, master ironass? ;)
     
  24. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,659
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,659
    5,866
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
  25. Marc1969

    Marc1969 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011

    Oct 31, 2011
    98
    8
    36
    Male
    Oosterhout (NL)
    Turns out I did do something wrong...

    You are right (I did exactly that), but to get it to do exactly what I want, there is some 'extra' work involved.
    I found out that if I select WhatsApp from the first list of (what I thought were) apps, it only lets me select a specific conversation in WhatsApp (that's why I thought it opened the app, not selected it).
    If you want to select any app, you should first select "apps", which then opens s second list of apps and lets you select any installed app.
     

Share This Page

Loading...