1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

International data roaming

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by wmm, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. wmm

    wmm Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    284
    30
    43
    Does T-Mobile have an option for pre-purchasing a block of data for international roaming so you don't have to pay the normal extortionate rate for data? (Last time I was in Germany a friend had done that with AT&T for his iPhone so we could use Google maps and such. I don't know what he paid for it, though.) Are there any other less-expensive strategies apart from finding wifi hotspots for data access in Europe with a U.S. T-Mobile phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Not that I've been able to find.

    I'm visiting the U. K. in April, and am looking at getting the phone unlocked and buying a PAYG SIM card for while I'm there. But at roughly $60 to do that (for two weeks), it almost looks like it'd be cheaper to get a no-contract phone (and do without data).
     
  3. mcleaver

    mcleaver Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I am to be travelling to Switzerland in a couple of weeks Time and want to make use of my GPS traffic information through the net. However I'd rather switch off all other net access on my HTC hero.
    Is it easy to - say - stop Gmail and other programs using the net while maintaining contact for the GPS? I'll be able to check my mail locally using WiFi, and don't plan to use the roaming apart from when on the road for the GPS.
     
  4. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    I think if you turn off Auto-Sync, you'd be good.
     
  5. mcleaver

    mcleaver Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    That sounds sensible! I can turn it all again and turn off roaming when I am in WiFi range.
    Thanks
     
  6. mcleaver

    mcleaver Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    The question is, where do I find auto-sync? :)
     
  7. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Well, if you use the stock power widget, it's the second symbol from the right; two arrows going in a circle. Otherwise, go into Settings>Data Synchronization, and it's the second option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...