1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] ECHOE Rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sydney99, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. iT0mm0

    iT0mm0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    296
    127
    68
    Coventry
    im so happy to see more of you on Echoe KitKat

    December the 5th i first posted about it lol

    at least Syd and snTaylor make for good runner ups in the sweepstake xD

    anyway the reason for my post, ive found a gallery app from the xperia z1 that works an absolute treat with KK rom, share Via .......... works no problem and sony memories works aswell

    https://mega.co.nz/#!oAgHFSgQ!BhVA6R2kMjly-FTHrsRIezkaHq1RuNJLaFDdNPTTawg

    its a lot better than the stock gallery app IMO
     

    Advertisement

    friedrich420 and Sydney99 like this.
  2. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Nice one tommo. Now just need a decent camera app. Focal is better than the stock offering, but still not great
     
  3. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    I'm afraid I gotta ninja you there..... 16th August just spelt echoe wrongly ;-)

    http://androidforums.com/international-galaxy-s4-all-things-root/754205-echo-rom.html

    Lol

    Anyway, what modem do you guys recommend? I'm still on mga and it's been fine with every other Rom I've tried, but for some reason on KitKat echoe signal was terrible :-(
     
  4. iT0mm0

    iT0mm0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    296
    127
    68
    Coventry
    mk9, mj9 and mj5 all work well for me

    on 3 uk
     
    sntaylor likes this.
  5. mrcas786

    mrcas786 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014

    Jan 8, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Hi I wonder if someone can help me I have echoerom on my s4 i9505 and it's brilliant 4.3 version but they only thing I can do is access recent apps by long pressing home button but when I do this I get the power menu I can't seem to find the setting the switch it to recent apps I home someone can help me thanks
     
  6. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Do you have xposed framework and wanam module installed? You can change it there
     
  7. friedrich420

    friedrich420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    8
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014

    Jan 6, 2014
    9
    11
    8
    Male
    You know u saying that, took me out of the difficult position of writing an essay and explaining my philosophy ;)
    As for the "old boy" here you go (ok i lost a bet to my wife and i had to post this pic she made of me publically... she was pushing me to publish it on FB but thankfully i avoided that). And no, im not angry!! It was last summer in Amsterdam :smokingsomb:

    [​IMG]



    p.s. I thought i read somewhere " waht happens in Android Forums, stays in Androidforums) ;) (im referring to the pic u maniacs)
     
  8. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    That's a look that wouldn't be out of place on the sopranos....

    Glad to see you over here for some light relief after the rubbish being posted on xda!!

    Btw, uncle ironass calls everyone old boy to detract from the fact that he's the only one in his nursing home who realises his phone is not the tv remote.
     
    friedrich420 likes this.
  9. mrcas786

    mrcas786 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014

    Jan 8, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    I do have it installed how do I change it all help will be appreciated
     
  10. mrcas786

    mrcas786 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014

    Jan 8, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    I do have it installed how do I change it all help will be appreciated
     
  11. mrcas786

    mrcas786 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014

    Jan 8, 2014
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks mate all done
     
  12. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Sorry can't remember exactly where, the option is in the app somewhere..
     
  13. friedrich420

    friedrich420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    8
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014

    Jan 6, 2014
    9
    11
    8
    Male
    Go to the system option of that app, scroll all the way down and you will see a header called "buttons". The 2nd option there is called "Long HOME key bahaviour". Thats what u need..
     
  14. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,578
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,578
    5,793
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    I thought it might. ;)

    When all said and done, it is your ROM, your vision, your time and your effort and most importantly of all, your choices. Unlike xda, we do not make demands on dev's or rubbish their work. We do, however, have a good supply of horse heads! :ridinghorse:

    "Old Boy", is a friendly, amicable, term which originated in English public schools and referred to an ex member of the same, see, here. Also, old man, old son, old thing, old stick, old bean, old fruit, etc:

    I have to agree with Syd... definitely a character out of the Sopranos, T.V. series. ;)

    No problem friedrich... you will be receiving, in due course, instructions on where to leave a brown manila envelope with
     
    friedrich420 likes this.
  15. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    As opposed to "Old Fart" which is what ironass is.
    :D
     
  16. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    As you've started a trend of posting selfies on here Friedrich, thought you'd appreciate a snapshot of Hawker and ironass at this year's Android forums Christmas drinks do........the sherry was flowing.

    1389346917571.jpg
     
  17. dramed

    dramed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    108
    36
    43
    As for you Sydney you "old sloth", that's to keep the "old" school, you forgot to enlighten us on who's who in that remarkable picture. :eek::thinking:
    The way things are going around, anyone must prepare that brown envelope. :D
     
  18. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Fridays quiz, you have to guess who's who....
     
  19. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Like I said a while back old sloth, bagsie I'm Hinge!
    :D
     
  20. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,578
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,578
    5,793
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Back on topic... reluctantly and sort of, the Samsung pre-release build of KitKat with all the camera software and gestures, is now available, see KitKat pre-release Samsung test build i9505.

    friedrich and DjeMBeY have been made aware of it. ;)
     
  21. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Let's crack open another bottle of Emva cream to celebrate
     
  22. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    OK then, I tried this rom or a couple of days ago and found a problem with my signal.... I decided to give it another go today and have stuck with it, but have the same issue, which I cannot live with..... Any time my screen goes off, my signal \connection to my network also disappears and I have to go back to the settings and rechoose my network or select automatic.... It works brilliantly, until my screen goes off and I one again have no network connection

    Please give me ideas asap as I'm at work and really need the connection to be reliable (I've changed settings for preferred connection from 4g to 3g as I don't get 4g anywhere, but that was in the hope of solving the problem)

    Thanks guys

    A quick update, i am able to recieve calls with the connection like this, but am unable to make them? really really wanna use this rom, but cannot keep it with no signal, literally the second the screen is flicked off! :(
     
  23. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,578
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,578
    5,793
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Give the latest modem for 4.4.2, i9505XXUFNA1, a go and see if that helps old boy! See, here.
     
    Hawker and sntaylor like this.
  24. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    Will give it a go when i get home, but my signal is brilliant as is, when i select the network, its just the second i put the screen off, or it goes off by itself, (i can click to get screen back on immediatly) the network is away! :(
     
  25. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    ive created a screen recording of what is happening , but im now not sure how im going to get it up here for you lot to see :p.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...