1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] ECHOE Rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sydney99, Oct 18, 2013.

  1. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,585
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,585
    5,798
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Otherwise known as Hawker's Disease.

    No such problems here. I would consider a vanilla re-install if the new modem doesn't work. Also, don't forget that your phone is now identifying itself as a i9505G and not a i9505. If anyone doesn't believe me, try using Android Device Manager on your PC or go into the Play Store on your PC. There have been reports that certain carriers do not recognise the i9505G if asked for automated settings to be sent. EE was mentioned. Therefore, I would try setting up a new APN and manually entering your carriers settings.
     

    Advertisement

    sntaylor likes this.
  2. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    that could be the issue as im with tmobile, but they use the ee/orange/tmobile networks so that may be my issue, ill have a wee looky and see if i can figure out how to set it all up manually, unless of course there is an ironass guide on such things ;) :p

    Just hope my work quietens down now, i mean the audacity that i cant get setting up my phone properly cos i have to interact with customers :p
     
  3. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,585
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,585
    5,798
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    TOP TIP: A wee grovel to Hawker might get you those. ;)
     
  4. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Here are the UK EE APN settings.

    Internet
    Name = Internet
    APN = everywhere (case sensitive)
    Proxy = Leave Blank
    Port = Leave Blank
    Username = eesecure
    Password = secure
    Server = Leave Blank
    MMSC = Leave Blank
    MMS proxy = Leave Blank
    MMS port = Leave Blank
    MCC = 234
    MNC = 30
    Authentication type = PAP
    APN type = default
    APN protocol = IPv4
    Bearer = Unspecified

    MMS
    Name = MMS
    APN = eezone (case sensitive)
    Proxy = Leave Blank
    Port = Leave Blank
    Username = eesecure
    Password = secure
    Server = Leave blank
    MMSC = http://mms/
    MMS proxy = 149.254.201.135
    MMS port = 8080
    MCC = 234
    MNC = 30
    Authentication type = PAP
    APN type = mms
    APN protocol = IPv4
    Bearer = Unspecified

    And just in case,:
    Voicemail number: +447953222222
    SMS centre: +447958879879
     
    sntaylor likes this.
  5. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    lol sadly the more i play about with the apn settings etc, the less i think its to do with them.

    Like i say, the phone is connecting brilliantly, connection is possibly stronger than ive had before, on the same modem!

    What happens is :

    If phone screen is off, i hit power button and phone has no signal when the screen wakens

    I have to go : settings > more >mobile networks > network operators > (it then searches for a minute or two > choose automatically

    There is then a message appears saying phone on registered network and everything works brilliantly and i have a full H signal


    untill the screen either turns off automatically or i hit the power button and turn the screen off, then the network immediately disconnects and i have to go through all the procedure again :(

    So you can see why i may not have an issue with apn settings, ive tried settings in gravity box, but nothing seems to work, likewise using the toggle button for 2g/3g etc


    arrrrrgh, it might be back to aosp roms :( or wait for sammy kitkat :p
     
  6. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Signal/data drops on a screen-off usually points to your modem and/or non-hlos.bin

    If you are still on the old bootloader then flash MGA or MH1 non-hlos.bin, then try flashing the modem-only that corresponds to your version of firmware.

    If you are on the new bootloader flash both that corresponds with your firmware version
     
    sntaylor likes this.
  7. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    Still on old bootloader with mga modem, so when I get back, do you suggest I try to reflash that modem and it should put the bits and pieces back into place?
     
  8. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Do you think you may have also flashed a non-hlos.bin somewhere along the line too? Its certainly possible. Some modem tar files have been known to also contain these in the past.

    I would definitely flash MGA modem and MGA non-hlos.bin initially and see how that copes.
     
  9. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    well, thinking about it, the way i got onto MGA modem, was by flashing the stock pre rooted mga a while ago to use another MGA rom .as the the wifi was giving me issues which were solved with this flash. so, i dont know, would i have flashed all the appropriate bits and pieces?lol

    Ill have a look when i get back and give it all a go though, will also try and put my screen shot of whats happening on you tube and post the link :)
     
  10. iT0mm0

    iT0mm0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    296
    127
    68
    Coventry
    Rudedawg and sntaylor like this.
  11. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    This was why I mentioned to get back to modem+wifi back to mga first (as sntaylor is still on the old bootloader then mga or mh1 will be required) so we know where are with things, as its important to get the correct non-hlos.bin according to your version of bootloader, and THEN flash the modem-only part that is appropriate to the current firmware.

    Drop outs when the screen goes off is symptomatic of an incompatible modem as itommo mentioned.
     
    sntaylor likes this.
  12. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland

    Pleased to say, that on preliminary results, it appears this change of modem has worked :)

    Thank you everyone as always for your effort and help, it has been very much appreatiated :D and extra thanks to itommo for the modem :)
     
    iT0mm0 likes this.
  13. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    oh and i managed to upload the screen video i took, onto youtube (phone wouldnt let me do it!)

    Echoe rom GE kitkat s4 - YouTube

    it kinda shows what the issue was, without leaving it running to show how long it took to get it back :)

    Sorted now anyway, but at least it shows what was wrong :)
     
  14. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Tw kit Kat up girls and boys
     
  15. iT0mm0

    iT0mm0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    296
    127
    68
    Coventry
    too flash the new tw kitkat i would lose the old bootloader

    i think i may just wait a while to see what happens with kernel sources before taking the plunge
     
    Sydney99 likes this.
  16. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,585
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,585
    5,798
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Links???

    Source???

    Download???

    Changelog???

    You just can't get the staff these days! :rolleyes:
     
  17. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    So amateurish!
     
  18. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    Yup, they're all there.....
     
  19. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Going by your pm to me, I think a low-class prostitute obviously stole your bi-focal milk bottles for refusing to stump up (the cash that is)!
    :D
     
  20. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,585
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,585
    5,798
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    [​IMG]
     
  21. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,585
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,585
    5,798
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    The bits Syd didn't think were important... :rolleyes:

    Echoe KitKat ROM FULL, Android 4.4.2, Touchwiz, NA1 is up! :)

    #1.1. Changelog:-

    "FEATURES:
    *Based on the Android 4.4 Unofficial Samsung Firmware I9505XXUFNA1
    (NO BOOTLOADER, NO KNOX!!!) (:hmmmm: Hmmm! See #1.2 below)
    With Stock Android 4.4.2 Kernel
    *Prerooted
    *Zipaligned
    *Deodexed
    *Build.prop tweaks (seriously, TOO MANY to list...)
    *Ex-FAT Support
    *Custom Echoe Rom Settings allow for FULL CUSTOMIZATION of your phone (Check Screenshots)
    *Complete Phone DPI Control
    *Echoe Extended 4-way Power Menu
    *With Viper4Android
    *The AMAZING Echoe1%BatteryMod
    *The OG Battery Mod (credits @OsamaGhareeb ,XDA THREAD
    *The AMAZING Echoe Lockscreen Flare
    *Keyboard with secondary symbols for all languages enabled
    *Fully Functional Call Recording and Full Caller ID thanks to @Carotix XDA THREAD
    *Added the Kit Kat Google Camera and Google Gallery from Nexus 5 with Fully Functional Photosphere
    *Modded Stock Samsung Camera with ability to take pics with the Power Button, with less than 15% power left,
    and with music on if you choose to do so
    *Unlocked all the Hidden Features from Stock MMS/SMS application (thanks to this INCREDIBLE GUIDE BY jovy23 THANK YOU!!!): XDA THREAD
    *No SMStoMMS conversion
    *SMS/MMS Custom smileys (No more UGLY Green ones)
    *SMS/MMS Show sent time instead of time received
    *Save and Restore SMS/MMS to SD Card
    *Enabled group messaging
    *Unlimited SMS recipients
    *Enabled Split View Mode in SMS/MMS Settings
    *Enabled Screen On/Off Toggle in SMS/MMS Settings
    *Increased the SMS hour limit to 1000
    *Enabled All System Languages by Default (thanks to the GREAT wanam!!!)
    *Exit menu in stock web browser
    *No more annoying SMS logs in Call Logs
    *Extended Speed Dial Entries to 100
    *Enabled Call Button in Contacts
    *Added Shutter Sound Menu in Camera Settings
    *Functional Torchlight that can be enabled with screen off (In Settings/Device/Display)
    *Enabled 2 Additional Options in System Settings:
    Call Settings and Call/Message Block (They are under Settings/ Device)
    *Added Shutter Sound Menu in Camera Settings
    *Added custom color in Calendar (Sat and Sun are a bit more colorful now)
    *Added Transparent Accuweather Widget
    *Extended Speed-Dial Entries to 100
    *Modded TW Launcher
    *Disabled Email Exchange Security
    *Added Latest Xposed Framework (Credits: rovo89), Xposed Framework: XDA THREAD
    *Added Wanam Xposed Module: (Credits: Who else??) XDA THREAD
    *Added PerApp DPI Xposed Module (Credits: xperiacle): Per APP Density Setting for Every APP: XDA THREAD
    *Added AdAway (THANKS TO THE CREATOR: mrRobinson): XDA THREAD
    *Updated to latest SuperSU
    *Updated to latest PlayStore
    *EXTREMELY FAST & SMOOTH ("SuperSonic")
    *VERY BATTERY FRIENDLY
    *The MOST BEAUTIFUL Custom Boot Animation and Custom ShutDown Animation by @chavxxx
    "

    Download

    Source


    #1.2. "What you need to know to be able to use this rom:

    1. everyone needs to be on the latest modem (I9005XXUNA1). I have it uploaded in our s4 echoe kitchen: S4 | EchoeROM EchoeROM

    2. If you flash the rom without odin flashing the stock leak (get the stock android 4.4.2. Leak from here: https://docs.google.com/uc?id=0b3gpw...xport=download, here: https://mega.co.nz/#!n0evukjy!j_vma3...8gsvqfm-tfkzea, xda thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2465713 ) then you wont have wifi
     
    volimte21, Hawker and Sydney99 like this.
  22. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    No-one could ever do it as well as you uncle ironass, there's no point even trying.....

    Like iTommo, gonna give it a miss for now. The other kit Kat version is fine, save the camera and mms. Not worth losing the old boatloader, for now anyway....
     
  23. iT0mm0

    iT0mm0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    296
    127
    68
    Coventry
    @friedrich420

    just been given my old s2 back by the wife as her upgrade has come through, dont suppose you fancy cooking a rom for it do you lol

    always worth an ask xD

    in all seriousness im downloading the latest neatrom right now, anyone want to buy an S2 :)
     
  24. dramed

    dramed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    108
    36
    43
    Well...at least you should give a try to Neat Kit Kat release... and of course let us all know how it goes. My wife has an S2 too:D. Sooo... I'll be waiting ;)
    Sorry for not providing the link, I'm writing from Tapatalk, still learning how to use it. :banghead:
     
  25. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,585
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,585
    5,798
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England

Share This Page

Loading...