1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] Failed ROM upgrade

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thealley, Jan 21, 2014.

  1. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    Hi all,

    Don't know if this is the correct section but am really in need of urgent help.

    I've recently rooted my Galaxy S3 with CWM, but couldn't do the ROM upgrade due to CWM being an old version or something like this.

    I downloaded ROM Manager and upgraded CWM. Then went to recovery mode and installed the ROM.

    Upon restart, the screen remains locked forever on the ROM's initial screen.

    Any urgent help would be really appreciated.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Try reflashing the rom mate. What carrier are u on?
     
  3. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    Hi, I'm a beginner on this... can you pls explain in some more detail? The phone is unusable, so the things I need to do have to be done with the pc I guess!

    The phone is unlocked, no carrier.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    What model number is the phone? (Settings, About Phone)
    What rom was it you tried to flash?
     
  5. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    Did you wipe cache, dalvik cache, and system (I believe you have to wipe system as well)
     
    Mikestony and funkylogik like this.
  6. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    Hi, the model is I9300 (getting it from memory as I can't access the phone). It is not cyanogen but paranoid android 3+. I flashed it in recovery mode by browsing to the zip file, and upon restart it remains blocked forever on it's initial screen.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Most roms will wipe system as part of the install but it does no harm to do it yourself before flashing :thumbup:
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Sorry mate i misread your first post lol :beer:
    Before you flashed the rom, in CWM did you wipe Cache and Dalvik and factory reset?
     
  9. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    Hi tensazan/funkylogik, no I just installed the flash, no wiping of cache or factory reset... I did wrong I assume?
     
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Yeah but itl be ok. I take it you didnt make a backup in CWM either lol?
    Boot into recovery now, hit "wipe data factory reset" (this will remove all your apps), wipe cache, and wipe dalvik (in Advanced i think)
    Then flash the rom, then flash the Gapps and reboot :thumbup:
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  11. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    I really appreciate your time to help me solve this :)

    I did a backup with titanium, but... ermmm... the backup is probably on the internal drive in the titanium folder... so i assume it's lost... :(

    Also, I didn't say that unlike the ROM, Gapps failed to install because they were for 4.4... maybe the phone fails to start because it finds no Gapps?

    One last question pls... with the factory reset, will i lose the contacts? And will I lose the data in the external sd card?
     
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Nah you wont lose contacts or the titanium folder or pics or anything. Factory reset in CWM doesnt touch them, it mainly just wipes your apps.
    What android version is the paranoid android rom?
    The phone will boot fine without gapps
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  13. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    Oh that's some good news :p

    The screen which is locked shows paranoid android 3+

    So I will try a factory reset and will let you know.
     
  14. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Cool do those 3 wipes and see if it boots. Then we just need gapps

    :thumbup:
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  15. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    Hi, after a while it now booted! Really thanks!

    It's all so different now! Have to get used to this!
     
  16. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Lol youll love it.
    Did gapps work?
     
  17. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    No didn't try to install them yet.

    I'm downloading a file manager to try and search for the titanium folder.
     
  18. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Youll have to install titanium from play store to restore the apps mate and u need gapps for that. Whats the android version in About Phone? I have the paranoid 4.4.2 gapps if its them you need :thumbup:
     
  19. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    yes i have gapps 442 but the android version is 4.3
     
  20. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    so i need gapps to install applications as it seems i cannot do it right now?

    I cannot trace messages (sms), is it because of gapps?
     
  21. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Yeah the messanger is in gapps. You need 4.3 gapps.
    To install apps that arent from Play you have to go to Security settings and check the "unknown settings" box.
    To restore from titanium you have to enable USB Debugging in Developer Options.
    Dont restore system apps. Just user apps :thumbup:
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  22. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    Oh I see. I assume these shall suffice:

    [GAPPS][4.3][ZIP] Latest Google Apps for Android 4.3 - xda-developers
     
  23. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Yeah theyll do but the PA ones are probably designed for the rom :thumbup:
     
  24. thealley

    thealley Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014

    Jan 21, 2014
    29
    7
    16
    Oh I see, thanks, will try them tomorrow and will let you know!

    Cheers & good day/nite! :)
     
  25. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Youre welcome mate :beer:
     

Share This Page

Loading...