1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] Flashing Cyanogen 10.2 from 4.1.2 - wipe first?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stevesparke, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. stevesparke

    stevesparke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Hey folks,
    I've just rooted my Galaxy S3 (it's running 4.1.2) and chucked CM10 and gapps on my SD card for flashing.

    I just wanted to double check something first - should I be wiping the cache/dalvik cache before I install these?

    Cheers!

    S.
     

    Advertisement

  2. taife32

    taife32 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013

    Sep 8, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Yes, make sure though that you have the latest CWM or any other recovery software installed first. It might have been of cause depending on what you rooted with.

    Then wipe and install those zip files.
     
  3. stevesparke

    stevesparke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

  4. davoid

    davoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,801
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    1,801
    710
    223
    London
    First of all, I wouldn't use an app for flashing your recovery. I would download a zip and flash it from within your existing recovery.

    I use Philz Touch recovery which I would heartily recommend. It has loads of features and is user-friendly.

    [30.01.2014]CWM 6.0.4.7 Advanced Edition / PhilZ Touch 6.12.8 + exFAT + NTFS + MTK - xda-developers


    Within Philz recovery there is an option to wipe cache/data and it gives you a convenient option to wipe your phone ready for installing a new rom. I have found this to work perfectly as it wipes all the necessary areas of your phone.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
  6. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Another good recovery which I personally use is TWRP. It's definitely better than many others. What simply love is its backup compression. Where a CWM backup is around 2.5 GB, TWRP accomplishes the same results in almost half that size.
     
    davoid likes this.
  7. davoid

    davoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,801
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    1,801
    710
    223
    London
    I didn't know that. :thumb:

    My CWM backups are more like 5 GB lol.
     
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    i think(?) you can tell philz to compress too but its something ive never tried. Is there any down side or risk or does it just take longer?
     
  9. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    I set it on Low in Philz, found there's not much more space gain for me on either settings and it takes quite a bit longer.

    @davoid bloody hell, thought mine were big at 3GB and that's a TW ROM. Is that using the crazy dup (blobs) format?
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    cheers mate.
    Lol my biggest backup is 2.75gb and thats an old tw one.
    My aosp ones are around 2.7 and i have nearly 300 apps
    Does anyone ever backup and restore without md5? That saves a lot of time
     
  11. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    No. Livin dangerously bud, personally I wouldn't take the chance on restoring a corrupt nandroid
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Livin on the edge lol. Its not something i do often tbh and always have a proper backup :)
     
  13. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    I actually do skip the MD5. I probably never actually restore Nandroids unless I'm in a hurry. I always have TB backup my apps. If something ever goes wrong, I have a clean ROM flashable zip. This way, I can always have a completely clean and fresh set up which I can then set up to my liking after I'm done with restoring apps.
     
  14. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I skip md5 if im just backing up to do something low risk like change boot animation or something.
    I use md5 when im backing up to try a new rom or before flashing an update.
    I might actually start doing clean flashes of updates. Ive became pretty fast at going through the settings menu setting things up while TiBu restores and restoring xposed modules from tibu makes getting all your customisations back a piece of cake
     
  15. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Personally, I always skip MD5 on a nandroid.

    If its corrupt it generally fails, and I just start from scratch. Chances are google already has your settings, some passwords, apps, contacts, app data, ext backed up to their servers. And you should already have a nandroid backed up somewhere else ;)

    All I'd lose is some time redownloading googles backed up data and adding some widgets to the homescreen.

    Really NBD for me ;)
     
  16. saltire

    saltire Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,011
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    Aye fair enough, had a couple of bad experiences with certain versions of CWM in early days on my Desire. So I plays safe. Plus I'm lazy and can never be arsed setting stuff up from scratch :)
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...