1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] Freezing with custom ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by irishstevo, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. irishstevo

    irishstevo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    21
    2
    16
    Please help. The missus wanted me to update her s3 to 4.4 KitKat, so went about flashing a custom ROM. I used team win recovery and used official 4.4.2 AOKP ROM (from here http://www.ibtimes.co.uk/galaxy-s3-i9300-gets-new-android-4-4-2-kitkat-update-official-aokp-rom-1431617)

    The ROM installed OK and I flashed Google apps. It started up nice and quick, setting up the phone, gmail account, etc. But after about 5 mins the phone freezes up and I have to reboot it, only for the same to happen again.
    What woiulkd be the cause of this? Should I try another ROM?
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Orite stevo. Did u do all the wipes before/after flashing mate?
    Did u use titanium to restore apps?
    And did you use 4.4.2 gapps?
     
  3. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,765
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,765
    3,729
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Which rom did you use? Have you tried flashing an alternative 4.4?

    Can't remember the exact rom I used a while back but I had those same problems. However that was due to restoring titanium backups as funky just mentioned.
     
  4. irishstevo

    irishstevo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    21
    2
    16
    I did all wipes before hand and used A 4.4.2 gapps . I never did any titanium back up as my backup in recovery didn't work. Could this be the problem
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Ouch so you dont have a nandroid backup?(made in recovery)
    Id try doing the wipes again and flash the rom again, reboot without flashing gapps and see what happens :thumbup:
    With some of the newer roms its best to boot without gapps, play around with the phone for like 10mins then boot into recovery and flash the gapps
     
    irishstevo likes this.
  6. irishstevo

    irishstevo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 10, 2012

    May 10, 2012
    21
    2
    16
    I'll give it a try. Hopefully it'll work out
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,245
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Let us know mate. If it doesnt work, you just need to get another rom onto the sd. Good luck :beer:
     

Share This Page

Loading...