1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[International / GSM] Did Titanium Backup, it reset the password, don't know what, can't get into recovery, what do i do?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by darkjinni2, Dec 26, 2011.

  1. darkjinni2

    darkjinni2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    77
    3
    36
    Field Engineer
    Lancaster, CA
    I have a Nexus and just rooted it.

    I did a titanium backup. I tried my last password, that still opens my old phone [D2G] and it says wrong password. Booted into fastboot mode and then recovery and I get the droid with the red triangle. The adb and fastboot does not see the device.

    Is the only way to get the device to be seen is turning on USB debugging and if so, what do i do if I'm locked out of the phone, with a bad recovery?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    When you said you did titanium backup what do you mean? Did you backup your data or restore data from the D2G?

    The password that is failing is it a password to get past the lockscreen? If so I am assuming you tried to restore system data with TiBU that is probably causing the problem.

    Try putting the device in fastboot manually and plugging it into the CPU. Use the command
    Code (Text):
    1. fastboot devices
    to see if the CPU sees your nexus. If it does then softboot or flash CWM then use it to do a factory reset.
     
    darkjinni2 likes this.
  3. darkjinni2

    darkjinni2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    77
    3
    36
    Field Engineer
    Lancaster, CA
    You are right I restored it and it was the password at the login screen. I kinda did what you said but I just did fastboot oem lock then fastboot oem unlock.

    I was just wondering if you can turn on USB debugging without doing it on the phone but from what I've found you can't.
     
  4. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,298
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,298
    23,695
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Guys,

    I saw this thread last night, but forgot to reply to it :eek:.

    If you ever lose your custom recovery, you can always re-flash it manually with fastboot (or soft-boot into it as needed). Then, you could simply restore a recent Nandroid backup with all your goodies in it and that should take you back to a good, known place (you probably should copy your files from your SD card back to your PC before doing the restore, though).

    Additionally, FYI, you can always start an adb shell when a custom recovery is booted / running. Now, what you can do with that depends on what you need to do and what you know how to do... I know that's a little cryptic, but custom recovery normally runs with most of your partition unmounted, so you have to manually (and very carefully) fiddle-around with things.

    Anyway, I tried a for a little bit today to force a property setting when you boot normally to put the phone in USB debugging mode, but I was unable to get that to work at the moment. I'm pretty sure you should be able to, but the things I tried (populating a local.prop file) didn't have the intended effect.

    I'll keep thinking about this, but it sounds like the OP is already sorted-out with his login issue.

    Cheers!
     
    darkjinni2 likes this.
  5. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    OP I'm curious.

    Did you restore app data from your D2G to your new G Nex?

    if so does everything seem to work all right? Just wondering. Thanks.
     
  6. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I believe he restored system app data along with user app data. The user app data shouldn't cause issues unless they are user apps that are made specific for the phone i.e. gameloft apps. System app data is a PITA to try to migrate from one set up to another so I've always suggested just starting fresh when you flash a rom or get a different device for system things.

    @OP & SA I also found out you can factory reset the device in the stock recovery as well which should have fixed this problem. If you are able to access stock recovery press and hold the power button then press volume up and you should be able to choose an option in the stock recovery to do a factory reset ;) not that it helps now but if you have another issue that needs it in the future.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  7. darkjinni2

    darkjinni2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    77
    3
    36
    Field Engineer
    Lancaster, CA
    Thanks for the help. I am new to fastboot and didn't realize that USB debugging is not needed for fastboot commands. And if you figure out how to send a command to the phone to turn on USB debugging let me know because that would be useful.

    I restored the user apps + system, I think the system restore is what caused it to do weird things.
     
  8. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    mini-hijack, but I had a question on this topic...

    Do you think that holds true for replacements of the same type of device? (ie my second Nexus after returning the first one.) I had some problems with my second one that I've been blaming on the restore from the first one. I don't actually know, just trying to come up with something that makes some sense.

    The second one is working great after I wiped it and started over from scratch.
     
  9. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,298
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,298
    23,695
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    If you've got a Nandroid backup and a replacement of the exact same type, then you can simply restore that backup and off you go :) [still need to unlock the bootloader and install custom recovery, of course].
     
    soy.lor.n likes this.
  10. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Restoring system data from one rom to another is a bad idea as it can cause the same issues. If it is the same rom (version and all) then it shouldn't cause a problem but like SA said if you can do a nandroid it would work even better since it would be an exact restore.
     
    soy.lor.n likes this.
  11. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    Thanks a lot! *goes off to learn about nandroid*
     
  12. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Nandroid is just the name for the backup feature in recovery. It creates an image of your phone then you should be able to restore it via recovery on your new phone.
     
  13. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    Awesome... And for that I would need to flash CWM?

    This is why I wanted a Nexus... not because I am a wizard at all this stuff but because I want to learn. And it's MUCH easier to learn when there are a bunch of other people playing with it so there are more things to try.

    You AF guides have all been SUPER helpful for me. I can't thank you enough!
     
    Yeahha and scary alien like this.
  14. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    If you are going to be roming the phone I would suggest just flashing CWM as it would be the easiest thing to do IMO. If you just want to make a nandroid you could softboot it and make a backup.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...