1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] HTC logo into working button (requires root)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by grmln, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. grmln

    grmln Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    21
    4
    36
    Male
    saw this video on youtube where this guy flashed a kernel from TeamSeven that turned the HTC logo on the HTC One, into a capacitive button...
    link is here
    HTC One - HTC Logo Button Hack & How To - YouTube

    im just wondering if it was possible why didnt HTC include it in the 1st place :thinking:
    because im not a fan of tht "3 dot" menu bar thats present on the bottom of my screen.
    i hope they will fix this with the coming updates :)
    fingers crossed lol
     

    Advertisement

    JustinR1 and scotty85 like this.
  2. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,050
    267
    163
    Male
    Programmer
    Columbia, SC
    It's sort of a gimmick.
    The area just above the button is touch sensitive.
    The logo itself isnt.

    They will not be enabling this unless they change the digitizer.. and I don't see that happening.
     
    grmln and scotty85 like this.
  3. lordemperor

    lordemperor Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013

    Jun 17, 2013
    7
    5
    6
    Just enabled this with teamseven's kernel. The touchable space is about 3mm tall from the visible edge of the screen and about 2cm wide. It works intuitively enough if I don't think about it.
     
    grmln likes this.
  4. grmln

    grmln Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    21
    4
    36
    Male
    Otherwise how is it? Any bugs or problems?
     
  5. TarekElsakka

    TarekElsakka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012

    Oct 28, 2012
    230
    79
    53
    Male
    University Junior
    Cairo, Egypt
    By the way, it only works on 4.1.2 stock or sense-based custom ROMs, it will bootloop on 4.2.1.
     
    JustinR1 and grmln like this.
  6. grmln

    grmln Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    21
    4
    36
    Male
    Thts good to knw
     
  7. JustinR1

    JustinR1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013

    Jul 29, 2013
    12
    3
    16
    Male
    T-Mobile Sales Associate
    New York, NY
    Ok so the ROM i installed was google play edition to have the 4.2.2 and nexus experience.... does doing away with HTC sense have anything to do with it not working? Because twice i tried flashing it and it installed and everything but when it prompted a reboot it just turned black so i had to restore my backup both times....

    Guessing it wont work on my ROM then huh
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    19,859
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    19,859
    12,810
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Yes, that will be the problem - the Google Edition ROM's kernel will be quite different from a Sense one. There would have to be a different version of the patch for it to work.
     
    clsA likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...