1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] HTC ONE M7 - Soft Bricked - does not boot up

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Robson Oliveira, Apr 12, 2015.

  1. Robson Oliveira

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015

    Apr 12, 2015
    20
    2
    26
    Male
    it is still in 5% and checking header... Do you guys know any technical support where I can take my phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,861
    17,829
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Sounds like something wasn't communicating properly. I guess by now you've disconnected - if it was still checking that should be harmless. Have you tried a different USB socket? You must not use a usb hub for this by the way.

    I'm on a different continent to you, so can't really answer your last question.
     
  3. Robson Oliveira

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015

    Apr 12, 2015
    20
    2
    26
    Male
    Thanks Hadron. I did not have this idea, sure I will test another USB port.

    I am at Brazil. I know HTC does not have any support in Brazil anymore. Do you know if there are Technical support for HTC products in United States? I will be in USA this year for business matters and could get a time to go to any support center and take my phone to them... Or if there are any support center that can charge to the repair, if is not expensive (kind of U$$ 200) I can pay. If the repair costs me more than U$$ 200 I will buy another phone and sell this HTC as parts replace.
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,861
    17,829
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I'm European, so while I'm sure there is HTC support in the US I don't know anything about it.
     
  5. Robson Oliveira

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015

    Apr 12, 2015
    20
    2
    26
    Male

    ohhhh sorry, I thought I you were in US. I will test another USB port in the afternoon when I am at home.

    Thanks for the help...
     
  6. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    try not to use usb 3 if possible. Doesn't play nice with android.
     
  7. Robson Oliveira

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015

    Apr 12, 2015
    20
    2
    26
    Male
    Tried different usb ports, different computer and did not work. Is there anything else I can try?
     
  8. gimpy05

    gimpy05 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Hi everyone! I recently decided to update my HTC One M7 as well and am running into the same issue that Robson is having. I received my HTC from my brother in law and the only thing I ever did to it was put in the code to unlock the carrier. The phone is an AT&T branded device and I unlocked it to play well on T-Mobile. I just want to update the phone to Lollipop.
     
  9. gimpy05

    gimpy05 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    All of my specs look almost identical...

    C:\sdk-tools>fastboot getvar all
    (bootloader) version: 0.5
    (bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
    (bootloader) version-baseband: 4T.20.3218.13
    (bootloader) version-cpld: None
    (bootloader) version-microp: None
    (bootloader) version-main: 3.17.502.3
    (bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
    (bootloader) serialno: HTXXXXXXXXXX
    (bootloader) imei: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
    (bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
    (bootloader) product: m7_ul
    (bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
    (bootloader) modelid: PN0712000
    (bootloader) cidnum: CWS__001
    (bootloader) battery-status: good
    (bootloader) battery-voltage: 4000mV
    (bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
    (bootloader) security: on
    (bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
    (bootloader) boot-mode: RUU
    (bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-2da61e5e88
    (bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
    (bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
    all: Done!
    finished. total time: 0.072s

    I have tried all the steps on the comments before from @EarlyMon as well with no luck. Each time I try I get the Error 155 Screen then have to go into recovery (see attachment).

    Any ideas? please keep in mind I am pretty much n00b at this, I just hoped to follow the directions from the HTC website. But it doesn't seem to be working...

    Please help!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I'm sure I don't need to ask but just to be sure, you're using this RUU?

    http://www.htc.com/us/support/htc-one-att/news/

    And when you say that you unlocked it, you mean a carrier unlock, yes? And NOT an HTCdev.com unlock right?

    So if you boot into the bootloader, it says LOCKED at the top of the screen, yes?
     
  11. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    I need help. So I decided to root my old HTC One m7 and install cm 12.1 since it was very easy to install it on my Oneplus one. I unlocked the bootloader, flashed twrp recovery. After i flashed SuperSu and checked if the phone was rooted, "root checker " -app said that the device was not rooted correctly, also I kept getting these pop ups that said " SuperSU has stopped workin, no binary found", or smthing like that. SO I watched some youtubevideo how to make it work and I downloaded newer version of supersu and flashed it and I guess it soft bricked it. So now it is stuck on white htc one logo, I can access on bootloader and recovery. Have tried literally everything. My best hope is to get the right RUU but have no idea which is the right one. I live in Finland so we don't have those AT&T or Verizon or any that shit, so I guess my phone is international? Dunno, Anyway here is the info of the phone. ANY KIND OF HELP IS MUCH APPRECIATED.
    ***TAMPERED***
    ***UNLOCKED***
    m7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
    HBOOT-1.61.0000
    RADIO-4T.35.3218.16
    OpenDSP-v35.120.274.0718
    OS-7.19.401.30
    eMMC-boot 2048MB
     
  12. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,861
    17,829
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Yes, your phone is probably international. The correct thing to do would to have been to make a backup using TWRP before flashing anything, since that way you could have restored without any problem if anything went wrong.

    Ironically you didn't need to root the ROM in order to install CM12 - you could just have flashed that ROM using TWRP. Which means you can still do that if you want - just go back into recovery, push the ROM to the phone via ADB (or stick it on a flash drive and use an OTG cable - TWRP can flash ROMs over USB-OTG), do a factory reset (if you haven't already) and install it. Or you could use a different pre-rooted custom ROM if you prefer. So if installing a custom ROM is your objective you almost certainly can still do that without an RUU.

    If you do that, it might be worth making a backup using TWRP first anyway. Not because you can restore it (it would restore you to your current broken state) but because the paid version of Titanium Backup can extract apps and data from it, so you would not lose everything when you do a reset in order to install a ROM. Of course if you've already done a reset when trying to fix the bootloop then that's done, and there's no point bothering with this.
     
  13. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    I've tried flashing 3 different ROMs but it always gets stuck on bootloop. :/ Losing my hope :D
     
  14. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,861
    17,829
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Can you describe exactly the procedure you used? Not "I followed this tutorial", because that doesn't tell us if you made any errors. And which ROMs (links to ROM threads or sources ideally, to remove any ambiguity)?
     
  15. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    Alright so I used HTCDev to unlock bootloader. Went smoothly, no problems. After flashing this https://download.chainfire.eu/396/supersu/ I could start the phone normally but the phone was not rooted and supersu stopped working several times. I searched from google and found newer version of supersu so I downloaded it and flashed this https://download.chainfire.eu/696/SuperSU .I guess this was a huge mistake since after that the phone was braindead. I pushed cm12.1 ( http://download.cyanogenmod.org/?type=nightly&device=m7 , 1st one) into the phone and flashed, nothing. Tried another one, nothing.
    I assumed those ROMs werent working because the phone was not rooted, so I tried to flash SupeSu's again but everytime I hit that Reboot button it said: " This phone appears not to be rooted, do you want to root it now" or something like that. Selected root now, didnt work :
     
  16. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    Have also tried factory reset. I think I've messed my phone reeeal good
     
  17. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,861
    17,829
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I'm afraid I have to go offline now, but "rooted" describes the state of the ROM, not the phone. Hence whether the ROM is rooted or not is irrelevant when it comes to flashing a different ROM - as long as you have a good ROM download and a custom recovery you should be able to to flash it.

    So if you had no luck with a CM12.1 nightly (and that link is for a nightly, i.e. a potentially unstable build), did you try a Sense-based ROM? ViperOne, ARHD or Maximum-HD for example (I use ViperOne on my phone)? It only takes one to work for the phone to be going again. Also which TWRP version are you using? If the latest, maybe try using an earlier one like 2.6.33 or 2.7.11 (I've found the 2.8 versions not to work with my USB OTG, so version may matter).
     
  18. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    Thank you for clearing things up! I'll be sure to try ROMs you suggested today.
     
  19. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    Also my TWRP version is 2.8.7.0 so maybe that's the problem
     
  20. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
  21. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,861
    17,829
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    You are running very recent firmware, so any version should work. I'm currently running 9 (the Sense 7 version, ported from the M9), but 8 was based on the M7 Lollipop. Either should work.
     
  22. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    HOLY MOTHER OF WORKING PHONES it worked! You are a lifesaver. I was so sure this phone was dead. Thank you man, thank you.
     
    Hadron likes this.
  23. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    Any thoughts of getting my root access working? I don't dare to try anything on my own from now on :D
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,861
    17,829
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    If you flashed a ViperOne ROM you should have root working - the ROM is already rooted.

    If you try to run Titanium Backup what happens?
     
  25. ptrik koso

    ptrik koso Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013

    Aug 26, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    " Error. Unfortunately you don't have root access. This app is not " working " Make sure your ROM is rooted and try again." - Roughly translated from finnish.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...