1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] Installing Stock Jellybean

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The1nonly1, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. The1nonly1

    The1nonly1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Quality Control
    UK
    I am currently on Omega v9.0 XXBLG1 (Ice Cream Sandwich) but I want to install Jellybean. Can I just flash Jellybean over the top of my custom rom (and lose root) or do I have to unroot, return to stock ICS and then flash Jellybean?

    Should I also do a full wipe before I flash Jellybean over Omega?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Why not simply flash the latest Omega based on jellybean?
     
  3. The1nonly1

    The1nonly1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Quality Control
    UK
    I wasn't sure if I could go from Omega ICS to Omega JB. If I can this will be much easier.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    The1nonly1 likes this.
  5. The1nonly1

    The1nonly1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Quality Control
    UK
    Thanks I will look into this.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Let me know if you have any questions before you jump in. Happy to answer anything I can.
     
  7. The1nonly1

    The1nonly1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Quality Control
    UK
    Yes I have all the backups I need. Should I do a factory reset before flashing Omega JB or after?
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It wont hurt to do it after. Then you can see if everything works. if ti does, you're good. If something doesn't work, go back into recovery and wipe.
     
  9. The1nonly1

    The1nonly1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Quality Control
    UK
    Ok, from what I have read the newer versions wipe cache and dalvik cache during install don't they? Factory reset is more 'extreme' than these two wipes if it doesnt work properly.
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Oh does it? I don't use Omega but yeah its no bad thing wiping /cache and /data/dalvik-cache. A factory reset (from recovery - cant stress that enough) will do both of the former but also /data in its entirety (data/app, data/data etc) which is essentially where anything "you" sits.
     
  11. The1nonly1

    The1nonly1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Quality Control
    UK
    I think iwill wipe /cache and dalvik-cache before install anyway. Do I flash the new Omega ROM with Odin?
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    No, via recovery :)

    CWM reocvery = .zips (Flashable only)

    Odin = .tar / .pit / .img
     
  13. The1nonly1

    The1nonly1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012

    Jun 14, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Quality Control
    UK
    performed a factory reset in CWM and flashed Omega 36. Everything looks good so far, now just restoring apps with titanium backup
     

Share This Page

Loading...