1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] Is it safe to root if my build and version aren't listed?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by redbourn, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. redbourn

    redbourn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    54
    3
    16
    Male
    semi-retired
    Arad Israel
    I have a Galaxy S3 GT 19300 v4.1.2 and downloaded the Samsung GS3 Int ToolKit

    The kit looks really good but it doesn't list my build or android version.

    Would it be safe to use the closest version that's listed?

    Thanks,

    Micheael
     

    Advertisement

  2. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    672
    106
    113
    You may end up having to restore your phone if it goes PROPERLY wrong ..

    Always backup first (would do that one way or another).
     
  3. redbourn

    redbourn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    54
    3
    16
    Male
    semi-retired
    Arad Israel
    Catch 22

    How to back up if the phone is not rooted?
     
  4. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,414
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,414
    3,162
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
  5. redbourn

    redbourn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    54
    3
    16
    Male
    semi-retired
    Arad Israel
    Thanks. Before I can do this I need to get Windows to install drivers!

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-ga...nt-install-drivers-galaxy-s3.html#post5423711
     
  6. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,414
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,414
    3,162
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
  7. redbourn

    redbourn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    54
    3
    16
    Male
    semi-retired
    Arad Israel
    The link is to 1.5.4.0 and I have 1.5.15.0 already.

    Of to bed soon (0.15.30) and will check back in the morning.

    Thanks for the help!

    Michael
     
  8. redbourn

    redbourn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    54
    3
    16
    Male
    semi-retired
    Arad Israel
    Twice in the last half hour the auto-play suddenly appeared and I was able to see the content of the phone; for a minute or two.

    I turned off the pc, rebooted started the phone and plugged it into a difference usb slot.

    On boot up the system tried five times to try and install the drivers instead of just once.

    It didn't succeed and I have no idea what changed today.

    Michael
     
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    lol exactly :)
     
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    doesnt reinstalling Kies force the drivers to install when u plug in? (i could have dreamed that.... my dreams are prety geeky lately... well most of em) :)
     
  11. redbourn

    redbourn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    54
    3
    16
    Male
    semi-retired
    Arad Israel
    No.

    I think the problem will most likely only be solved when Samsung or MS solve it.

    All was working well until an update a few weeks ago to android 4.1.2

    I have the latest drivers 1.5.15.0 but W7 64 doesn't recognize them.

    But other versions of Windows and also Mac have the same problem.

    Thanks for the reply,

    Michael
     
  12. redbourn

    redbourn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    54
    3
    16
    Male
    semi-retired
    Arad Israel
    Sorry if I've posted this in the wrong forum.

    After about a month of not being able to connect via USB that problem has obviously been solved by either Samsung or MS :)

    So I immediately went to the Samsung GS3 Int ToolKit and did a backup and was surprised that it worked because my Galaxy S3 is not rooted.

    Anyway ..

    Where will I find the backup?

    Thanks,

    Michael
     
  13. heat57

    heat57 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    731
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    731
    311
    113
    Consultant
    Birmingham, UK
    Look for the folder "Samsung Galaxy S3 Toolkit" and withing that you should have a folder named "Backup"; should be in there. The Samsung Galaxy S3 Toolkit folder is usually in the root of C:\ but it depends where you chose to install it.

    By-the-way, rooting should be unproblematic subject to you choosing the firmware nearest to the one you have on your device, i.e. go by the correct android version and the nearest build and of course the correct phone (International GSM or LTE and so on).
     
  14. redbourn

    redbourn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    54
    3
    16
    Male
    semi-retired
    Arad Israel
    Found it where you said it would be.

    Don't think I was asked where I wanted to save it, but maybe I'm wrong.

    So what will I be missing in this backup that I'd have if the phone were rooted.

    The USB is working fine now and I made no changes for several days.

    Spent hours and hours looking for a solution and bought an unneeded bluetooth adapter and cable.

    Still that's how we learn.

    Thanks for the reply,

    Michael
     
  15. ZaynabCrouse

    ZaynabCrouse Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    21
    0
    35
    Female
    Waste Management
    Detroit
    Just a question and I know this is very late but my friend has the GT 19300 and is having problems getting it on 4g with t-mobile is it possible to do so?
     
  16. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Really simple answer mate, the gt-i9300 doesnt have the 4g radio hardware in it so itl never get 4g sorry.
    There is the gt-i9350 which does have it though so make sure its defo the gt-i9300 (check in Settings, About Device) :thumbup:
     
  17. sleedeane

    sleedeane Android Expert
    Rank:
     #138
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,396
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    1,396
    363
    193
    disabled carpenter
    Columbia, MO.
    1.5.4.0 is newer than 1.5.15.0.
     

Share This Page

Loading...