1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International Tegra 3] Bricked? Stuck on beatsaudio Screen !

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gentle Jesus, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    Hello guys

    I just got my HTC one X today, Rooted it with this guide Ultimate HTC One X Guide To Tweaking, Flashing and Modding | Captain Debugger

    Then I started installing some apps for it. I installed ADW Launcher EX and found that the 3 dot menu bar is at the bottom so I searched on line on how to remove it and came across this website Disable 3-dot Menu On HTC One X & Map Menu to Task Switcher Button

    So I downloaded the zip that lets you remove the 3 dot bar and instead to access the menu I just long press the home key.

    So next I put the zip file on the the memory of the phone and booted the zip rom through clockwork recovery. It was installed successfully.

    I reboot the phone and now and it is stuck on the "HTC One x Beats audio" boot screen.

    Any idea on whats happened and how I can fix this.

    Would be great as I only got it a few hours ago ^^

    Regards

    Gentle
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    Turn the phone off by pressing the power button for 10-15 seconds. When it switches off, boot into the bootloader by holding the volume down button and the power button at the same time. From there, select fastboot, then recovery, then just restore the backup you made before you flashed the theme zip.
     
  3. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    i dont think i backed up :(
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    There are no backups on there at all? Can you get into recovery at least?
     
  5. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    yeah i can get in to bootloader fastboot, recovery etc Ive tried to restore but but there are no files found
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    I think your only option is an RUU. You could try copying the ROM zip to the SD Card again via clockwork, but I think USB mounting is broken in recovery at the moment. If you go to clockwork, connect the phone to your PC, select mounts and storage, mount USB, does your phone appear as a drive on your PC?

    Do you know if you were branded before you rooted?
     
  7. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    ok whats RUU and where do i get it ?

    SD card ? isnt that build in to the phone?

    I tried to mount SD crad but it does not come up as a drive in my computer.

    I dunno if it was branded but it from Orange UK

    Reagdrs

    Gentle
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    Did you see an Orange logo on startup?

    An RUU is a ROM Upgrade Utility. It's an exe file you run via your PC which installs the stock OS on your phone. I've never ran one before, but I'm led to believe it's just a case of plugging into the PC and clicking the file.

    I take it your bootloader still says unlocked at the top?
     
  9. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    Hey thanks

    Yeah there is an orange logo at the start up

    Can you direct me to where i can get this RUU rom ?

    My bootloader is still unlocked yes do i need to re lock it to install the RUU ?

    Regards

    Gentle
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    No problem!

    My understanding of the RUU process is yes, you need to be relocked. Head here and look for the Orange UK RUU (Filename: RUU_ENDEAVOR_U_ICS_40_Orange_UK_1.26.061.2_Radio_1.1204.90.13_). Relock the bootloader, connect the phone to the PC, boot into fastboot, then run the RUU.

    I've never ran one before but that's my understanding of how it works.
     
    Gentle Jesus likes this.
  11. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    Thanks

    On my phone in bootloader it says RADIO-1.1204.91.14, will the one you linked still work ?

    Also after restoring it to stock which root rom shall i used ? Ive heard leedroid is good.

    Regards

    Gentle
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    I think so, it depends on whether or not the bootloader has been updated I think. If they don't match, it won't work.

    It won't do any harm though.
     
  13. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    ahh the radio dont match the one on my bootloader will it work tho ?
    if this dont work is there any other way to fix my phone ?
     
  14. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    The radio thing will be fine, it's all about the hboot (bootloader version).

    If it doesn't work, I'm not sure to be honest. Unless I can find an RUU that matches your current bootloader, we could be out of luck.
     
    Gentle Jesus likes this.
  15. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    ok ill download the orange uk one and see how it goes if not i will probs cry lol ! ill let you know :D thanks
     
  16. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    No problem, let me know how you get on. Fingers crossed :)
     
  17. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    Taanks downloading as we speak 500 mb !!! ive even took tomorrow of work lol !!!
     
  18. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    ok i need 30% battery god dam it !!!

    My phone will only load to the HTC One beatsaudio screen, Will I still be able to charge on that screen. Bearing in mind the screen is always on on that screen ?
     
  19. Gentle Jesus

    Gentle Jesus Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    England, Nottingham
    Right I tried the RUU Exe and it tells me its not the correct version :(

    Really need help now !

    Edit: Never mind i got it working !!! I forgot to relock bootloader !!!! I am so happy !!!!! wooohoooooooo Thank you so much El presidente !!!!

    Now im gunna mess with roms etc lets hope it does not brick again !! ha
     
  20. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    Glad you got it working! :)

    The golden rule in all of this, is before you do any sort of flashing in clockwork, take a backup! ;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...