1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International Tegra 3] Planning to flash...what's the CID?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stevesparke, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. stevesparke

    stevesparke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Hey there everyone.

    So, my wife has asked that I root her HTC One X (4.1.1) and install a custom rom for the usual reasons (battery life, sluggish system, etc). I'm used to rooting my Samsung and this is my first time with a HTC - it's a wee bit different and I want to make sure I'm stepping in the right direction. A little help would be greatly appreciated.

    I've already gone through the steps of rooting it and doing backups and I'm now planning on throwing the latest ViperX on it (3.7.7), but I wanted to ask a couple of things first.

    1. What is this CID that Team Venom are talking about? They recommend checking if it's supported and I can't figure out where to find that information.

    2. I've just realised an important step that wasn't included in the tutorial I had been using - flash the boot img.
    Now, the boot img included in the zipped Viper rom is what I'm after yes? Do I just extract that to my fastboot folder on my computer, flash it via command prompt and then I'm good to go with flashing the rom?

    Thanks ahead to any replies. As I said, I'm used to my Samsung and this going through command prompt is weirding me out. ;-)
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    Lucky man, it's normally the opposite in my house. I ask if I can mess about rooting the other halfs phone and it's normally a stern "No, what's the point" :)

    1. CID is carrier ID. Basically, it means Orange/O2/Vodafone branded devices will only accept Orange/O2/Voda branded software/firmware.

    When JellyBean was first released, it came with an updated hboot meaning you couldn't flash ICS ROMs on it and JellyBean ROMs wouldn't work with ICS hboots. There was a way to update your hboot based on CID and the files needed were specific to whatever your CID was. I think It's moot now based on the fact your phone appeared to have been running 4.1.1 pre root?

    2. Yeah, that sounds about right. Because of the way the bootloader unlock solution from HTC works, you can't write to the boot partition in recovery so you have to do it manually via fastboot.

    Extract the boot.img from the ROM, boot the phone to fastboot, plug it in to your PC, then flash the boot.img with the command:

    Code (Text):
    1. fastboot flash boot boot.img
    Then

    Code (Text):
    1. fastboot erase cache
    When it's done (should only take a couple of seconds), boot to recovery and you should be ready to flash. You could take a backup in recovery before flashing the boot.img, just so you have a copy of your original in case the flash doesn't go to plan.

    All make sense?
     
    stevesparke likes this.
  3. pezzer

    pezzer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    42
    8
    16
    Good choice of ROM I am using it and its fantastic. If you do need to find your CID then download an App from the Play Store called...... CID Getter !

    One problem i had with installing ViperX was that I had ClockWork Mod recovery installed which didnt have touchscreen enabled and this made completing the install process difficult as the power and volume keys would not navigate properly after the 3.7.5 update. So make sure you have a touch enabled recovery installed. (I went over to TWRP but i think CWM do one too).
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  4. stevesparke

    stevesparke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    HAHA! Sounds like a sensible woman. ;-P

    Well, it's been flashed now and I'm happy to report everything was hunky dorey. Thanks heaps to both of you - very helpful! It's great to know there's a solid support group in other phone threads too.
     
  5. stevesparke

    stevesparke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Okay guys, I've got a couple more questions.

    1. I initially installed the clockworkmod recovery and it's been made pretty clear that TMRP is the better one. Is it okay to flash TMRP like normal? Or would that kick up a stink with the already installed clockworkmod?

    2. My wife's phone seems to be having an issue with installing the OTA update. It downloads, but once she starts the update it comes up with this error:
    e: can't mount internalsdcard installation aborted

    What could be causing this? Looking around online I see some people suggesting to just install it from recovery mode, but I'm inclined to flash TWRP before doing this.
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,092
    3,118
    Scotland
    I can't comment on whether or not it's better, but I use TWRP over CWM.

    You should just be able to install TWRP over CWM using fastboot. You can only have one recovery so if you flash one, it will over write the other.

    I've not used the One X/Venom in a while, but I recall having issues with OTA Updates so I always flashed manually. Might be worth you doing the same?
     
  7. pezzer

    pezzer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    42
    8
    16
    1. Yes no problem for me installing over CWM. (Make sure you choose the correct TWRP file - I had to use a special file (clearly mentioned)to ensure touch worked ok. I think it had JB in the file name

    2.I had this problem too. I think the installer is looking for the zip file on the root of the 'sd card', whereas it is 'hidden' in the download folder. So yes you will have to manually install it from there.
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  8. stevesparke

    stevesparke Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Legends! Thanks guys!
     
  9. ggrimaldi

    ggrimaldi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    158
    28
    43
    I never had this problem, but with this ROM, everytime I took OTA update, it didn't automatically flashing OTA, but it just downloaded it instead.

    I thought I was the only one with this issue, but I think it's no biggie. You can find the OTA on the 'Download' folder, and flash it manually.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...