1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] UK "3" branded / locked S3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gomjaba, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    671
    106
    113
    I also posted this in the S4 forum as it applies for both really. Maybe some S3 veteran can help me out :)

    Does anyone know if the 3 Version comes branded (3 - Bloatware) and can you simply flash the international ROM stock rom ?

    I presume the Service Menu tricks to unlock the phone won't work since 4.2.x ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yatezy

    Yatezy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012

    Sep 10, 2012
    592
    254
    113
    I used to have mine 3 branded and I think the only thing it had was a 3 start up screen, can't remember any bloat tbh. Maybe have My 3 or what ever it was called, just an app to see your account info
     
    Gomjaba likes this.
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I bought mine from orange but it came unlocked n unbranded :thumbup:
     
    Gomjaba likes this.
  4. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    671
    106
    113
    Thanks. Funny - installed that app myself anyway (on a non-branded device).

    Orange ran out of stock quickly so ended up sending out the international version to a LOT of customer.


    Still wonder if you can simply apply the international stock ROM ?
     
  5. Yatezy

    Yatezy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012

    Sep 10, 2012
    592
    254
    113
    You can flash a completely unbranded firmware onto your phone if you want, no need for root.

    Just flash through odin and you're good to go.
     
    Gomjaba and davoid like this.
  6. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    It wont unlock the phone though as far as i know
     
  7. heat57

    heat57 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    731
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    731
    311
    113
    Consultant
    Birmingham, UK
    Absolutely correct. To unlock it you need to go out and purchase an unlock code - done that with my GS3 and worked like a charm (I am also on 3). I used an online service and think I paid something like
     
    funkylogik likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...