1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] widgets dont restore in launcher?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dan55, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    hi all,

    was wondering why my widgets never fully restore after a rom flash and titanium restore :/ the launcher shows the outlines of all the widgets, but i then have to remove em and re add them

    thanks
    dan
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Very rarely do widgets restore for me. It's something I.just put up with
     
    dan55 likes this.
  3. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,172
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    6,172
    4,034
    483
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Yeah titanium never restores the widgets for me either. The inbuilt backup restore feature of whatever launcher you are using should restore them though.
     
    dan55 likes this.
  4. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    thanks guys - yeah i noticed afterwards that this time Nova did a fairly decent job of restoring them - probably manager 50% of them

    cheers
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,247
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Usualy just tap the spot but not always mate.
    I love MyBackup Pro :)
    Plus theres a setting on Nova if u use that, my homescreens have came back nearly how i left em so far :)
     
  6. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    hi,
    i normally use titanium pro but i do have mybackup too - used to find it didnt restore app data too well

    interesting - im using nova at the mo - so there is a setting in it for restoring from mybackup is there?

    cheers
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,247
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Wait till i check before i say yeah mate lol,,......
     
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,247
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    [​IMG]
    The one i have checked bro.
    Id maybe back up nova independently with its own backup and move it to ext sd.
    I booted with a scren of gray blanks which i tapped one by one n it was like having same phone again.
    Just be sure to back up app data with mybackuppro so the widgets (clock etc) stay same :)
     
  9. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,949
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,949
    289
    263
    cool thanks I hadn't even seen the labs option :-D
     
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,247
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    NP bro :beer:
     

Share This Page

Loading...