1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [International] Wifi Problem S3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wesinflater, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    I have a wifi problem that i cant connect over a distance and literary must stand next to the router to have connection i have done all the methods like the service call and deleting the cache but it still doesnt work well

    can somebody help me out and explain what is the problem

    i have flashed my s3 from 4.1.2 to 4.2.2 and then again to 4.1.2 because i didnt liked it and i just have the phone
     

    Advertisement

  2. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    I allsonoticed that the 5ghz has no problen only 2.4
     
  3. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    It sounds like the phone is rooted correct? if so, what carrier are you on?

    Well need to get this moved to the appropriate s3 forum so other people with your phone can help diagnose the problem
     
  4. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    I dont did the rooting of the phone process I only flashed the software and did nothing else
     
  5. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    I now have KPN as a carier (I am from the netherlands)
     
  6. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    So this is the international version of the S3?

    lets move this to that section to hopefully get more people with your unique problem giving suggestions.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  7. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    Ok hope they can can help thnk you
     
  8. x7moodx

    x7moodx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013

    Jul 22, 2013
    24
    4
    16
    Male
    Student + Programmer
    Aden , YE
    I think you just have to do wipe data and wipe Cach / Dalvik Cache by the way this will erase everything you've got
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    your welcome and I too hope that will help.
    So a basic Factory reset should do?
     
  10. x7moodx

    x7moodx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013

    Jul 22, 2013
    24
    4
    16
    Male
    Student + Programmer
    Aden , YE
    Not sure what do you mean with basic reset but you should go to recovery mode to wipe data and wipe Cach / Dalvik Cache
     
  11. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    What I mean, from recovery there is usually a factory reset setting, it basically wipes the data and cache partitions.

    also in most roms there is a back to factory reset option that does the same thing, reboots the phone and proceeds to wipe data and cache partitions.
     
  12. x7moodx

    x7moodx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013

    Jul 22, 2013
    24
    4
    16
    Male
    Student + Programmer
    Aden , YE
    then try it and tell us what is the result
     
  13. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    Alright I first gonna back things up
     
  14. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    So i just did factory reset and deleting the cache but still the problem ramains
     
  15. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5
    btw where is the 2.4 GHz antanne located on the phone and where is the 5 ghz located
     
  16. wesinflater

    wesinflater Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013

    Jul 21, 2013
    9
    0
    5

Share This Page

Loading...