1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Internet Force Close

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MoMoDee, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. MoMoDee

    MoMoDee Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    Female
    Chicago
    "(process com.android.browser)" That's what I see every time I open my browser. Very annoying. Don't know what could be the prob. I'm using Opera for now, but I would like to use the built in browser dammit lol. I'm payin' for it! Any have any suggestions or ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Delete the cache and data in menu, settings, manage applications. Clear data and cache, then reboot phone
     
  3. MoMoDee

    MoMoDee Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    Female
    Chicago
    See, that's the thing. There is no "clear data" button. only clear cache, clear defaults and force stop. I'm lost...
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    How much space is locked up in data then?
     
  5. MoMoDee

    MoMoDee Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    Female
    Chicago
    right now, its 6.08mb, but it keeps changing. One time it said 21 something..I don't get it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...