1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support internet not working on lg optimud gt540

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by madhu9, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. madhu9

    madhu9 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    hello..:). I hv my new Lg optimus gt 540.

    the internet is not working on it. neither through my idea card nor with wi fi...:( .!! What shd i do now. :mad:

    when i tried through searching net.. i got some information about settings.. then i got an icon "E" in my application bar. still net is not working.
    when i tried the same idea card on another nokia handset, it wors. but not on lg optimus.

    plssss help me.. what shd i do....???? :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Delsus

    Delsus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    May 14, 2011

    May 14, 2011
    329
    60
    53
    Was the "E" icon next to the signal strength? if so it would probably mean you have an Edge connection which is really slow, if it isnt that then I would suggest looking at your networks website to check for maintanace.

    Also if you just bought the phone you may need to restart it after a text from your network to apply settings to the phone, but a new one should either have the settings or get them sent through a text messege.

    If that doesnt show anything then take it back to the store, they should beable to help, or replace the phone if there is a hardware problem.
     
    madhu9 likes this.
  3. madhu9

    madhu9 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    THANKS FOR REPLY.. YES.."E" icon next to the signal strength. HOWEVER.. I HAVE INCERTED SAME CARD IN NOKIA HANDSET, & THERE INTERNET WORKING NICELY. NO PROBLEM ATALL.

    I THINK YOU ARE RIGHT.. I MUST TAKE IT TO STORE AGAIN.. TO CHECK THE HARDWARE.. I WAS ALSO UNABLE TO USE NET WITH WI FI. NO USE OF HAVING SO MANY NET FUNCTIONS..

    WHETHER I NEED TO ASK FOR REPLACEMENT OR SHALL I ASK FOR REPAIRING??? IT WAS 3 MONTHS PASSED NOW..

    REALLY THANKS FOR YOUR HELP.
     
  4. mayooresan

    mayooresan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    115
    14
    38
    Software Tester
    Colombo, Sri Lanka
    Sure you can ask for replacement than repairing. :) Try your best. When I was in Hyderabad India last december they were planning to roll out with 3G. If 3G is now available then you can easily browse the web with decent speed. BTW did you use WCDMA only option inside network option??? That'll bring you up only 3G singnals.

    PS: plz dont type in all caps, people here will think you are angry and shouting :)

    cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...