1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Internet & Youtube

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ladyswag, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. Ladyswag

    Ladyswag Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    11
    1
    36
    I have the huawei M860 and for some reason after I rooted my phone my internet & you tubr have gotten much more slower then normal. Youtube videos aren't loading correctly they are always stopping & starting (very annoying):mad: Is there something I can :thinking:do to fix this problem? Any answers would be appreciated as this is my 1st post.
     

    Advertisement

  2. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    If you haven't already, download the apps 'CACHE MATE FOR ROOT' & 'CACHE CLEANER NG'from the market,& read the instructions before using,that should help overall performance.

    Also,try using the You Tube app WITHOUT being signed in with your Google account. Keep us posted on your progress & results.
     
  3. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    You may have hit the 1gb data cap. If so, your you tube will freeze up constantly and your internet will be slower. If this is the problem, you will get your speed back when it's time to pay your phone bill.
     
  4. BlastGT1

    BlastGT1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    732
    335
    123
    Doesn't pay enough
    The Gate
    Cricket has the 1GB data cap, MetroPCS doesn't as far as I can tell. Either way, I'd recommend doing as much of your "heavy traffic" activities as possible over WiFi, rather than using 3G (or whatever the carrier tries to pass off as 3G).
     
  5. Ladyswag

    Ladyswag Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    11
    1
    36
    Thanks guys I 4got all about the data cap I have to pay my bill tonight so I can see if that helps. (I do have.cricket) If this dosen't work then I'm going to follow Kolio's advice wit getting the CACHE FOR ROOT & CACHE CLEANER. THANKS guys I will follow up in a few.
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  6. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Either way,you may as well D/L both CACHE MATE & CACHE CLEANER.They are available @ no cost.One will clean cache where the other misses,it's best to use both.You can set them to run on AUTO or use as needed in MANUAL mode.I have donated to both,as they have done an excellent job in improving overall performance, & the developers should be compensated for putting out a 'Top-Notch' product.
    That's my story, & I'm stickin' with it!;):)
     
  7. mzstaingang

    mzstaingang Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    47
    4
    16
    CHI TOWN
    i thought it was 5gb thats wat joser told me
     
  8. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
  9. TazZDroiD

    TazZDroiD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    72
    16
    38
    Any werd on the MetroPCS cap? It is my understanding with the 15 different people I have talked to that there isn't a cap on MetroPCS, but they all also told me that 1x means 3G. Took me 3 months to get a straight answer, "It's a modified 1x line, running just a bit faster" but I don't buy that either... I want MetroPCS 3G, i pay for it, gimme it!!
     
  10. sexystud25

    sexystud25 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    omg my internet wont let me get into fb it keeps saying a socket is missing ugh wtf so i tried logging off then back in now its saying an error someone help
     
  11. sexystud25

    sexystud25 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    hello can anyone help me out
     
  12. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    The cap is 1gb. The 5gb is for wireless broadband. You have to look under android plan, not the fair use plan. Cricket also sent me an email telling me the ascend was on sale for $109, and it clearly says 1gb data limit. When I went over, my speed didn't come back until the day after my bill was due. Also, when I was throttled, my phone acted exactly as she described.
     
    KOLIO likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...