1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Ipod 3Gs

Discussion in 'Computers' started by keatingschick, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. keatingschick

    keatingschick Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    168
    15
    38
    Wonder if anyone can help please. My daughter has an Ipod 3gs, a few months ago we went away and there was wifi connection which she used. Since getting back when she tries to connect to my router at home, it asks for the password and keeps saying incorrect password.

    Everytime I try it it says that, so I've tried to go into my router and change the password so she can access it but I can't find the router in the PC to change the settings.

    Sorry I am really not good with technical things so please any advice make it simple.

    Thanks :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,972
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,972
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
    to access a router from a PC you can usually type:

    192.168.1.1

    in the address bar of your browser
     
  3. keatingschick

    keatingschick Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    168
    15
    38
    Sorry I know this sounds really dumb - does this mean that if I do this, it will open up the router on my PC and allow me to change the security settings? I can't remember how I set it up, I keep seeing a "set-up wizard" and its telling me how to set up the secure settings, but I already have that obviously, and if I havent then how come my laptop is still accessing the router and also my sons games console and his ipod are?
     
  4. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,972
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,972
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
    192.168.1.1 is the default IP addres of most routers on a home network. When you type that in, it should show you a webpage, just like any other website would. This webpage is the "control panel" (ie settings) for your router.


    I'm not sure why it would be showing you a wizard, or how you set it up. But you might want to see if you can cancel out of the wizard and view the router settings, or just go through the wizard and see what happens.

    Unfortunately there isn't much advice I can give you beyond that. There are so many routers out there and each has a different "control panel"

    Otherwise you may want to look on the back of the router and find the model number/manufacturer and vist their website to see if they have some info on FAQs or support for you.

    hope that helps :)
     
  5. keatingschick

    keatingschick Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    168
    15
    38
    Thanks for your help, I'll have a look. When I went onto the PC, I typed "router" into the search nothing came up except something saying on desktop, when I went to desktop there were 2 set-up wizards. Well if I hadnt DONE the set-up wizard then my laptop and my sons ipod and games console wouldnt be picking up the router, so I am thinking thats not it. I have clicked on it to try and "humour" it, but it says re a password but it wont let me apply my own password it is suggesting giving me its own 5 or 13 digit code but then after that it starts getting weird so I am sure thats not it and if it is, I dont want to be messing with it and cocking up my wifi altogether,
    Thanks will try:D
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Have you tried deleting all the stored wifi connections on the 3GS and re-adding your home one as a new connection. My guess is it will not be your home router and it may well be an issue (caused by the other network connected to) on the 3GS itself.
     
  7. keatingschick

    keatingschick Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    168
    15
    38
    Cheers, Ill have a look, when she tries to connect to my wifi it just says "incorrect password" and I just couldnt understand why. I'll try this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...