1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Is 4g lost?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mr_quick, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
    I havent seen g since i've had my evo. Im sure Tampa is a 4g city. Is there any way to see if it was taken out during rooting?
     

    Advertisement

  2. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Yes. Install wimax key checker from the market. You'll also need busybox installed if it isn't already. You can also install the terminal emulator from the market. Open it and type "su" without quotes. The prompt will change from $ to #. Once it does, type:

    grep RSA /dev/mtd/mtd0

    You will get several lines of output. If your 4g keys are in tact, the last two lines will look like this:

    -----BEGIN RSA PRIVATE KEY-----
    -----END RSA PRIVATE KEY-----

    If the above fails, you've lost 4g for good unless you have a nandroid backup from before you lost your keys. If you lost them while rooting (kind of unlikely), you're pretty much done.

    If the above all looks good, can you explain what happens when you try turning on 4g?
     
  3. -Ax-

    -Ax- Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    9
    0
    25
    Topeka KS
    I'm new to rooting but the guy who rooted my phone told me that my OS [CM7] didn't support 4G... what does that mean, exactly?
     
  4. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    That just means that the current Rom installed will not take advantage of the 4g signal if it is offered in your area. That is currently being tested in AOSP roms(which is what CM roms are). You can check to make sure your RSA keys are intact by following Akazabam's directions in the previous post. If they are intact, make sure you have a backup with the keys included in case for some reason you lose them at some point in the future. Sense roms(I am not aware of one that doesn't) all have working 4g, so you might think about switching to a stable Sense rom if you want to use 4g.
     
  5. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
    I have the terminal emulator. Do I need the other two apps before I go into terminal?
     
  6. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    You need busybox, but most ROMs have it. If you're on stock, and haven't installed it, then get it from the market. Otherwise, you can just use the terminal if you want. You don't need the wimax key checker; it's just a little easier.
     
  7. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
    It all went perfectly. Maybe I don't understand 4g. Do I have to turn it on?
     
  8. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Lol, yes you need to turn it on if you want to use it. Menu->settings-wireless & networks, then select the checkbox that says 4g to turn it on. You can also use a 4g toggle widget.
     
  9. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
    hmmm....I don't see the checkbox for 4g. I have the CyanogenMod
     
  10. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,510
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    4g is not working in an ASOP roms currently that I know of. CM has an alpha rom out that they have it working in but no one else
     
  11. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
  12. theboz1419

    theboz1419 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    19
    0
    35
    Medical packaging
    Elgin, IL

    CyanogenMod does not have 4g, yet. You need to use a sense rom or a stock rom to get 4g

    lol, slow posting, lol.
     
  13. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
  14. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    That is another ROM, that is based off of CM7. It does have 4G working, although I haven't tested it myself.
     
  15. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
    So...I should follow these steps?

    1) Perform a nandroid backup of my current state.
    2) Backup all contacts and apps
    3) Download the rom to my sdcard
    3) Go to Rom Manager
    -select flash Rom


    Then my Evo will boot into this new CM7 based Rom? How different is it? Anyone have experience with it?
     
  16. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    You need to follow the steps outlined in the developers thread. I personally do not recommend going through ROM Manager to flash. I recommend doing it from recovery as it seems to work better. Basically, you would do a nandroid, backup what you want, download ROM, boot into recovery, wipe everything and flash ROM.

    This would then install the new ROM on your EVO. It is different in the fact it is AOSP (Android Open Source Project). It is not Sense in any way. Generally it is much faster than Sense. I used CM6 on my Hero and loved it. Once CM7 is fully functioning on EVO, I'll likely give it a shot. Might even try this as it has 4G working. Also, it is Gingerbread (2.3) not Froyo (2.2) like most ROM's currently are.
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,836
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,836
    17,801
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah you should always do all of your flashing manually because:

    1)you will be more comfortable with your recovery just in case you run into some problems like a bootloop as an example.
    2)you are less likely to run into problems that rom manager can have.
    3)not sure if rom manager can do a full wipe (wiping system, cache, and dalvik cache)or not, but doing it manually guarantees that you will have a full wipe.


    just remember, when flashing anything, to make nandroid backup. it will save a lot of time and stress in the future.
     
  18. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
    Kernel version: 2.6.35.9.01-cyaogenmod
    Mod version:
    CyanogenMod-6.1.2-Supersonic

    I don't have CyanogenMod 7. Do I need it for this Rom? Also, what is a kernel. I have looked it up, but I still don't understand :)
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,836
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,836
    17,801
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    out of curiosity have you checked out the rooting for dummies guide section 3 after rooting?

    cyanogen mod 7 (cm7) is a rom that is an aosp (android operating source project) based rom. it is also a non-htc sense rom. any aosp rom at the moment will not have 4g and hdmi working except for the cm7 beta that is out there. i heard that cm7 still has some bugs that needs to be worked out yet.

    so basically you need to
    1)make a nandroid backup
    2)wipe data factory reset, cache, and dalvik cache
    3)flash your chosen rom

    kernels are a component of the operating system (rom) that controls how the hardware and software are running. basically it can improve battery life by control how optimized the system is running.
     
  20. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
    I have checked out the Rooting for Dummies, but I am still a noob and don't fully understand it all.

    I loaded the ROM that was provided for me above. It loaded successfully, but I still cant find a 4g option. Any know what this is all about?
     
  21. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,697
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,697
    2,079
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    It will be under wimax, under wireless and networks, check it and it should turn on 4G
     
  22. qbking77

    qbking77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    151
    93
    53
    Illinois
    So let's say 4g does not work? It is "broken". Can you flash back to stock and 4g will be fine? Also what would be the easiest way to flash back to stock? (In case you need to send it in for warranty)

    Edit: I am new to evo forum, Just needing to get some info before I jump into this.
    Also, I see that RUU is needed to flash to stock? Where would I find the LATEST RUU to flash back to the latest stock version? And I take it you guys don't use ODIN, how do I use RUU to put it on the evo?
     
  23. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,697
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,697
    2,079
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Flash a sense rom, make a nandroid of the sense rom where 4G is working, then if you happen to flash a rom where 4G is not working, restore the nandroid back to the sense rom.

    In amon ra, I have the option of backing up your wimax
     
  24. akazabam

    akazabam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,407
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    4,407
    1,385
    313
    Near Los Angeles
    Right, well, if you have a nandroid backup of a ROM where 4g worked, and you used RA (and chose the option backup wimax) or Clockwork (2.6.0.1 or up), then you can restore that nandroid backup. If you've lost 4g for good, though, as detailed above, and don't have a nandroid backup that includes your wimax keys, then you'd need to bring your phone in. I assume that is the case you are asking about. In that case, you'd need to unroot. There are instructions in the Rooting for Dummies sticky under the After Rooting section. If you rooted with unrevoked, you need to flash the S-ON tool to change S-OFF to S-ON. From there, you *could* run a RUU from your computer, but the preferred method is to use a PC36IMG.zip file. It's just a file you flash from hboot that is used to flash img files to whatever partition you want. In this case, the PC36IMG.zip file must contain all the img file contents of a full RUU. It will basically fully unroot your phone (once you have S-ON already, of course).
     
  25. mr_quick

    mr_quick Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    63
    1
    16
    Well the stock roms suck, IMO. I would rather keep 3g and CyanogenMod than stock with 4g. I suppose i will just have to patient and wait for a stable 4g supporting rom?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...