1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is a data plan required for smartphones?

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by droidtime, May 4, 2010.

  1. droidtime

    droidtime Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010

    Mar 26, 2010
    168
    11
    38
    I know that data plans are required with smartphones on ATT and Verzion, but are they required on Sprint? Although I haven't completed the order, evpdiscount has allowed me to add a HTC Hero along with an Everything messaging plan to my cart...
     

    Advertisement

  2. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    Data plans are necessary with Sprint.
     
  3. mpw

    mpw Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,143
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,143
    130
    143
    the past
    It never ceases to surprise me what I take for granted.

    I always find the differences between how mobile networks are operated in different countries somewhat odd.

    The idea that any network would 'require' a certain plan to use a certain type of handset, or that in the US you pay to receive a text! (or so I've been told)

    From day one I
     
  4. GhostFlame

    GhostFlame Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    156
    13
    38
    working to be an SPA
    Bend
    [​IMG]

    this goes for all smart phones on sprint
     
  5. TheBiles

    TheBiles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    705
    159
    93
    Atlanta, GA
    What the hell would you do with a smart phone without a data plan?
     
  6. mpw

    mpw Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,143
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,143
    130
    143
    the past
    Use WiFi?
     
  7. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,190
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009

    do people that say they only use wifi truly only use data when they're on wifi? It would be interesting to see if they could lock down network data for those customers and see how long they last on just wifi. Though i'm sure someone would hack their way around it, and you'd never get an idea if they can stick to it or not.
     
  8. mpw

    mpw Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,143
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,143
    130
    143
    the past
    I did for three years, or thereabouts.
     
  9. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,190
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009

    Not sure that counts. I'd say try doing that with Android, webOS, or the iphone and see if you last 3yrs. winMob and PalmOS weren't nearly as connected back then as the above three are now.
     
  10. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    Yeah android is constantly connecting to something or another.
     

Share This Page

Loading...