1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Is Any Using the G1 ????

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RobPuba, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. RobPuba

    RobPuba Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008

    Oct 2, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    Brooklyn, New York
    I received my G1 today, inserted Sim Card, turned on phone and couldn't complete setup because customer service said people can't use phone at all until the 22nd. Now that's messed up :mad::mad::mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. blackeyedbrian

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008

    Oct 15, 2008
    11
    0
    15

    I have 2 and they're both working fine, but we had a previous contract. Maybe you should call and talk to a new rep?
     
  3. kekky

    kekky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008

    Sep 26, 2008
    6
    0
    5
    yes im using mine right now and i also had a previous family plan contract. my 3g isnt working though it puts me on the EDGE for some reason, when does the G1 data plan kick in?
     
  4. emonero

    emonero Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008

    Sep 25, 2008
    29
    0
    35
    I got mine...I didn't have a data plan before the G1 and it's working fine. 3G speeds.
     
  5. xtina

    xtina Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008

    Oct 18, 2008
    17
    1
    16
    yeaaa mine's working with the 3g. oh yay~
     
    greysonbotts likes this.
  6. kekky

    kekky Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008

    Sep 26, 2008
    6
    0
    5
    ok 3g is working now. yay.
     
  7. RobPuba

    RobPuba Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008

    Oct 2, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    Brooklyn, New York
    I can't get past the google setup...... customer services said I can't use my phone until the 22nd :mad: I'm in Brooklyn, NY anybody having this problem ???
     
  8. sleebus.jones

    sleebus.jones Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008

    Sep 27, 2008
    240
    0
    35
    Houston, TX
    Did you even bother to read the four responses above your post? :thinking:
     
  9. RobPuba

    RobPuba Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008

    Oct 2, 2008
    20
    0
    15
    Brooklyn, New York
    Yes I read the post. I resolved the problem........ Everything is running Perfect. Thanks for replying:)
     
  10. f.espinosa65

    f.espinosa65 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008

    Oct 5, 2008
    10
    0
    15
    Got my phone and I have been on it ever since I powered it on. The battery life sucks but it does charge pretty fast. Definetly a grea phone:D
     
  11. FlyerG

    FlyerG Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008

    Oct 15, 2008
    27
    1
    16
    Make sure you don't have GPS on, that sucks the battery for sure, as does Wi-Fi. Also, I turn off 3G when I'm not using it to save battery life.
     
  12. sendsley

    sendsley Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008

    Oct 15, 2008
    11
    0
    15
    Got mine yesterday, no problems setting up and most things working fine - certainly a learning curve there.

    Am having problems with POP e-mail - anybody else?? I get a lot of connection errors and am not getting most e-mails on my phone although I know they exist on my server.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...