1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Is anyone having trouble with their 3g signal?? Because i am.. Please help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by elcocho852, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. elcocho852

    elcocho852 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    282
    37
    43
    Male
    College Student
    CA
    Ok so i been having this issue since 9/21.. I keep on loosing my 3g signal for no reason... Im always with out signal.. Is this happening to any one else?? I have my phone rooted and i have joneidys custom recovery.. I also flashed joneidys sense rom..
    I dont know if the rom is the problem or what so i restored my phone back to stock and i still have the same problem.. What could i do to fix this??? Please help me??
     

    Advertisement

  2. macjay420

    macjay420 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    352
    53
    53
    CA
    Your having problems cause metros 3G network is very sketchy...and is still very new to most areas....
     
  3. elcocho852

    elcocho852 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    282
    37
    43
    Male
    College Student
    CA
    But i had 3g since it came out and i didnt have problems until now....
     
  4. twistedriku

    twistedriku Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    449
    94
    53
    I know a few things u could try, however these are simple theories and may or may not help. You could use an app on market called lte onoff (its for Verizon's thunderbolt but it works on our phone) or dial *#*#4636#*#* and you will see either cdma only, cdma auto prl, or possibly even evdo only. If u have no service at all without 3g, this may solve your problem. Just switch the options around. Another option is to update your prl. Of course if u have 3023 already then forget this option. U can download it and flash it on your phone manually via my support thread or the thread that uses cdma workshop. (Requires common sense and thinking if new) other than that, u might just be suffering from metro's infamous middle finger as they removed evdo from ur area or it just went down. In other words, your luck is shit like mine when it comes to 3g. Have fun, hope I helped.
     
  5. elcocho852

    elcocho852 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    282
    37
    43
    Male
    College Student
    CA
    I tried everything you said.... I tried the lte on/off app.. I switched it from cdma auto prl to evdo only and my Internet works great but messages and calls don't work.. I updated my prl from 3020 to 3023 and its still the same thing.. I flashed and reflashed roms but nothing works. I don't know if the towers are down but I don't know think so because I called 611 and they didn't say that the towers were down so I don't know what's happening???
     
  6. sector4

    sector4 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    55
    2
    16
    Try just using *228 and pick the updated roaming list option.

    I was having the same issues and had to go back to the OTA prl to get my service to work again. 3g just is not working right in some area's.
     
  7. elcocho852

    elcocho852 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    282
    37
    43
    Male
    College Student
    CA
    I did that and it took me back to prl 3019 which its 1x.. Everything works with 1x but the Internet its slow..?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...