1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is ANYONE Successfully tethering on Metro with a Nexus 4?

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by OcalaFlGuy, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #134
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    And if so, how??

    (I put this in Metro instead of the N4 because it's more a Metro issue *I think* than a N4 issue.)

    I was tethering fine over the weekend using Ultimate User Agent Switcher but it looks like this morning Metro put the slammawhammy on me. I got it to connect to Gmail and Facebook for some crazy reason, but nothing else.

    Work arounds please?

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     

    Advertisement

  2. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #292
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    if you can connect to gmail and facebook its a user agent switcher issue. those two addresses are https:// so they work ok.
    i am not familiar with ultimate switcher. what browser are you using?
    do you have the option to manually enter a string value for user agent?
    if so use this string
    Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Ubuntu; Linux x86_64; rv:24.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/24.0
     
  3. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #134
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Chrome browser and so far as I can see on Ultimate User Agent Sniffer Switcher, you can't add a custom UAS.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  4. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #292
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    sucks. does it have the option for ie8?
     
  5. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #134
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Yes, though I know it doesn't tether using their IE9 selection. :(

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  6. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #292
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    give it a try with IE8.
    i noticed that i have to stay at least two version behind the latest for it to work.
    for IE i use 8, for firefox i use 24.
     
    OcalaFlGuy likes this.
  7. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #134
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    No Go. I tried almost all of the choices. Looks like T-Metro did their homework and locked it down pretty good unless you root and I'm not Real Sure that will help.

    Thanks for trying to help me though, I do appreciate it.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  8. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
     #115
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    441
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    The Linux one should work but you won't be able to use Netflix my windows 7 has been crapped out this past week
     
  9. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #134
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    I found another UAS that allowed you to plug in strings.

    No Go on the one above from almsr.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  10. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #292
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    hmm...
    don't know what to say. i am using nexus 5 with kitkat 4.4.2 stock (not rooted).
    using metro APN with just the above linux/firefox 24 string on a vista + firefox.
    i am tethering now. just finished downloading a 636 MB youtube video.
    what i am doing different compared to you?
     
  11. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
     #115
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    441
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
  12. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #292
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    @dirtydee
    if that SQL setting question is for me...no i am not using that. metro does not need it. if you are using metro APN in kitkat it seems unnecessary.

    @bruce
    could you please check your APN setting and see if..
    APN protocol = ipv4
    APN roaming protocol = ipv4

    do not back out from there, save the setting by hitting the three dots in corner.
     
  13. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #134
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Dee, as best I could tell, that was mainly addressing N4's on T-Mo.

    Akm, yes those were my settings. I did find the APN here on AF.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  14. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #292
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    also if it becomes necessary you can apply the settings.db hack dirtydee mentioned down the road without needing to root. there is a way of doing it with adb shell command. but i do not think that is your problem so do not worry about it now.
     
  15. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #292
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    so i am still unclear. :thinking:
    are you using metro APN in kitkat? or
    using a t-mobile APN in kitkat? in this case the settings.db hack that dirtydee mentioned becomes relevant.
     
  16. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #134
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,973
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Sorry for being unclear.

    I'm on Metro using the fast.metro APN.

    The N4 won't let me use the T-Mo APN without changing it to the Metro one for me.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  17. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    wanted to show everyone incase they hadnt heard about it. 35OrLess.com - 35orless offers the metropcs 40 dollar gsm plan for 35 bucks. you pay upfront 35 bucks and the counter on their website goes down as you join, the counter is what the bill is next month for all their customers. ive seen it get down to 24 bucks, meaning you could have the same stuff as metro with tmobiles towers etc and 500MB's for possibly a good bit less money.

    why am i mentioning it only now? they recently unveiled some new options, including a 15 dollar addon for 2.5GB's (bringing it to 50 bucks a month) and a 25 dollar unlimited plan (with 2.5GB of tethering) for a total of 60 bucks, sound familiar? :p

    now i dont know much about them as they are fairly new, but with code 4glte you can get a month of unlimited for free as well as free shipping on the sim card, but only til the end of february. so its 60 bucks a month for unlimited gsm with the possibility of it going down every month. just figured id let some metro people know in case they had gsm and were looking for a possible better deal :)
     
    confed likes this.
  18. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    I used the foxfi with pdanet on my note3 with no issues all I had to do was change the UA and was good to go..

    no rooting involved btw
     

Share This Page

Loading...