1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is data roaming included in the Everything Data Plan.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FreakyLocz14, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. FreakyLocz14

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    I thought that we were allowed 300 MB of data roaming without running into overages. I checked my bill today online and it said I use 981 KB out of 0 KB of data available while roaming, but it said I was charged $0.00 for this.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ragnarokx

    ragnarokx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    121
    13
    38
    Los Angeles
    Whether it's included or they charge a fee of $0.00, either way sounds like you're good.
     
  3. rambo47

    rambo47 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    240
    41
    63
    Denville, NJ.
    Yes, DOMESTIC data roaming is included. International data roaming is on a per-country basis.
     
  4. pflol

    pflol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    347
    44
    43
    Oahu / Hawaii
    ya I thought that too but I called to confirm and they told me unlimited, I can't use sprint at my house so I am forced to roam (until I get an airave). You're good.
     
  5. lefty421

    lefty421 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    I also am on roam quite a bit at my house, so I too called sprint about this roaming data thing. They also confirmed to me that unlimited data roaming was in fact included in the everything plans. Same with roaming voice, except they did tell me that when you are making voice calls while roaming, then the 'any mobile any time' feature of sprint goes out the window. Any mobile any time isn't in effect when roaming. So even if you call another mobile, it will count against your plan's allotted minutes if you are roaming. The any mobile any time feature is only in effect when you are on sprints network.

    I have since rec'd an new 3G Airave and no longer need to roam while at home.
     
  6. DILands

    DILands Android Expert
    Rank:
     #233
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    870
    143
    93
    King of Prussia PA 19406
    What's the 300 Meg Limit???
     
  7. dr g

    dr g Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    589
    187
    93
    No limit but word is they notice if you abuse it.
     
  8. DILands

    DILands Android Expert
    Rank:
     #233
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    870
    143
    93
    King of Prussia PA 19406
    Boy - was I nervous. Was down in Williamsburg VA for vacation last week - and the phone kept warning me about roaming. Between roaming, and trying to save the battery - I had a blast!!! LOL
     
  9. FreakyLocz14

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    So then what does roaming mean as far as voice calls? I know the Any Mobile, Anytime feature won't work while roaming, but what about Nights & Weekends call while roaming.
     
  10. The Tick077

    The Tick077 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    51
    24
    18
    Little Rock, AR
    How do you get an airave? The service @ my house sucks! Does it cost anything?
     
  11. jdizzle

    jdizzle Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    31
    2
    16
    KS
    I believe an airave is like $100.00 and $5.00/month.
    I called sprint and told them i wanted to cancel because i was always roaming and they are sending me one free of charge with no reoccurring monthly fee
     
  12. pflol

    pflol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    347
    44
    43
    Oahu / Hawaii
    Really? Lucky I just called and was told the offer didn't exist anymore due to high demand
     
  13. MAKOKILLER

    MAKOKILLER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    148
    14
    38
    WATKINS GLEN, NY
    I was told by a rep that there was a 5 gig per month cap on roaming data.which is ok I will never get to that point.
     
  14. lefty421

    lefty421 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    They probably stopped giving them out because of all the reported problems with them. My new 3G Airave works great for data, but is absolutely atrocious for voice calls. We end up unplugging ours half the time because of the trouble we have with it while making voice calls. It works great for data, supplying reliable 3G data service throughout the house, even while in the basement, which we could never get before getting the Airave, but it is terrible for making voice calls. I don't think Sprint and/or Samsung had all the bugs worked out of these new 3G units before they starting pushing them out.

    My unit works great for 3G data, but when it comes to voice calls, my unit suffers from audio dropouts every few seconds, on 9 out of 10 calls. It also refuses to hand-off any calls when you leave the range of the Airave. When you leave the effective range of my Airave, your call just gets dropped, instead of being handed-off to the surrounding cell towers like it should. That is only a problem when making/taking calls as you are leaving the house and jumping into a car, but the near constant audio dropouts are a huge problem.

    Like I said, my unit is unplugged 75% of the time. If it wasn't absolutely free, I would have sent it back already. Where we live, we usually only get 1 bar of service at our house, which seems to suffice for voice calls, but we could never get reliable data service. So when we want data, we plug in the airave and hope we don't need to take/make any calls. If we do, we usually end up unplugging the Airave and having to call the person back after the call is dropped and we are back on the towers.

    I feel bad for anybody who got stuck paying for one of these things. :(
     
  15. Aero1

    Aero1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    353
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    353
    58
    53
    as we are are on airave, my first generation works fine. You just have to make friends with someone at airave support (a different group) and make sure they jack the range power to 100%, as they went through all of them and dropped them all down to 75 to 50% depending on how urban your area is.

    I use mine with a multiline feature ($20/month) which means none of my or my family's calls from my home (or 150' away) ever, ever count toward our minutes. We use up to 4000 minutes from home a month between 7am and 7pm without it going to our account. Our airve was free and the $5 a month is credited. I get perfect reception with it off as well, but I wanted it for the multiline unlimited feature, indeed that is how it was pitched by Sprint to me.

    As far as data roaming it is just everything plans but any standard plan. Data roaming made no difference on Fair and Flex, Free and Clear etc, either. As others have pointed out, if you are consistently inordinate amount roaming they may end the contract (with no etf of course).

    My main concern on data roaming is we will not be roaming on any verizon 4G, and there are many many areas wer I don't get Sprint service and get verizon and I think that will be a problem in future.
     
  16. Bperry

    Bperry Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    73
    1
    16
    I didn't think the airave did anything for 3G, just voice. Probably the problem with voice is your internet connection isn't fast enough for voip....?
     
  17. Inspekt

    Inspekt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I also got the free airave. Just call and ask to speak to someone in billing and they should help you out with crediting your account.

    I told them the associate at the sprint store said I could get a free airrave and they would wave the monthly fee (That is what the associate said). Dude had it shipped out to me 2 day mail.

    I had some problems getting it set up, but now it works fine and the voice calls do not drop for me while I am inside, it only drops when I leave the house on call and it switches to the network. I dont use data on it, since I have my wifi when Im inside. I did notice it does improve 4g reception (still no bars).

    I have had several instances with sprint where I talk to one person and they deny my request, call back 5 min later and talk to another who gets it done for me. Go figure.
     
  18. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    Not necessarily your problem, BUT... Femtocells work best where there is no available signal. If you're just getting a poor or infrequent tower signal, a device like the airave can make connection problems worse.


    BTW, if you're having data issues at home, why not use wifi?
     
  19. lefty421

    lefty421 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    50
    1
    16

Share This Page

Loading...