1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is GPS use 3g ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by daria, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. daria

    daria Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I got a HTC legend recently so I'm new to Android so I have a newbie question. As I'm traveling to France soon, I would use the GPS function but I wonder if this function uses the 3G network. I have a 500MB data plan so I could exceed my limits quickly if the GPS function uses 3G.

    By the way, I love my new phone and I am very please by Android. Much better than the IPhone.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fish-Bone

    Fish-Bone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    78
    38
    23
    Student Brand Manager
    Vilnius, Lithuania
    Depends on what navigation youre using. If you got google maps - ofcourse it uses your network connection to download maps. if you got some sat nav that has its maps already saved on SD card, then no problems.

    And probably your 500mb are only for your country. If you are roaming, every mb costs extra (should be about 2euro/mb).

    P.S. people, is it SO hard to first skim through other topics in the forum, then ask? There was a identical topic about 3 lines below.. http://androidforums.com/htc-legend/110539-igo-gps-mobile-network-problem.html
     
  3. daria

    daria Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I saw this other thread but I don't think it's the same thing. I disabled 3G in my settings and it doesn't turn on when I use the GPS function.

    Thanks
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...