1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Is it bad to have low internal memory?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by GomerBoy, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. GomerBoy

    GomerBoy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    116
    2
    36
    I just got my Epic yesterday and I love it! The battery life could be better, but it lasts me at least one day, so I am good!:D The only thing I noticed is that the phone has low internal memory, mine currently only has 450mb. Is this bad? Will the phone slow down or lag at all from this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. cds0699

    cds0699 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,545
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    1,545
    347
    163
    Shenandoah Jct WV
    You're fine. Most of the memory you'll need is the sd card. The internal memory is processed by the Android OS itself. You can get a little more of an understanding from this thread. Glad you're enjoying the new phone, it is nice :)
     
  3. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,161
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,161
    37,526
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Your phone won't show any adverse effects until it gets to about 30MB free, but I like ot keep it above 50MB. With 450MB you've got plenty of space for now. If you get to be an app junkie, you can move some apps to the sd card, and if you really want to load up, you can move a lot to the sd card even if the developer didn't put that option in, but you're a long way away from that.

    If that time comes, pm me and i'll point you to the procedure.
     
  4. GomerBoy

    GomerBoy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    116
    2
    36
    Thanks guys so much, I really appreciate it!
     
  5. Travissgraham

    Travissgraham Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Beer Salesman
    New Jersey
    how would you move an app even if the option isn't there? rooting?
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,161
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,161
    37,526
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    No need to root. You'll need to follow the directions in this thread.
     

Share This Page

Loading...