1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is it easy to upgrade from 1.5 to 1.6 ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by teeming, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. teeming

    teeming Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    7
    0
    25
    Hi,

    I understand that HTC hero is running under android 1.5. Can i know how difficult it is to upgrade the OS to 1.6. Can i do it myself or i need to seek help from the HTC dealer to reinstall the OS for me ?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA
    1.6 has not been officially released to the normal phone user or to the Carrier for Didtribution ...

    Just keep your socks on ...and be patient ...
     
  3. teeming

    teeming Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    7
    0
    25
    Thanks for the reply...however i would like to know if it is possible to upgrade to 1.6 in future and how difficult it is, if i buy the HTC Hero now ?
     
  4. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    Since its a Hero, and its running Sense, you'll have to wait for HTC to release it rather than Google.

    Yes, you should be able to update it yourself. Providing that you wont get an OTA update. Since you want to buy one now, Im assuming you will be getting a GSM version, and not Sprints CDMA version. So you would have to do it yourself.

    Edit: Unless of course you arent in the States, and your getting it from your carrier, then you might get an OTA update.
     
  5. teeming

    teeming Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    7
    0
    25
    thanks...another question is can a app develop under 1.6 run on HTC Hero which run under 1.5 ?
     
  6. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,042
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008

    Oct 18, 2008
    3,042
    984
    213
    That all depends on how different the coding is. For example, most apps developed for 1.5 seem to run fine with 1.6, but I have run into a few that don't work at all. I'm assuming the same could be said for the other way around.
     
  7. jbjork86

    jbjork86 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Sorry to bump the old thread, but I have an i1 on boost. Could I upgrade from my 1.5?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...