1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root is it possible to get a dark themed ui for the lg stylo?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by androidlover01, Feb 20, 2016.

  1. androidlover01

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015

    Oct 17, 2015
    46
    23
    28
    Male
    i really want a dark ui for my stylo.

    ex: stock apps like settings app,phone app, contacts app,calculator app, etc.....
     

    Advertisement

  2. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    I think it would take a while lot of work with some xposed modules but I never really looked into that. You can use layers too though, theme some third party apps.
     
  3. ghet2rockuu

    ghet2rockuu Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    528
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012

    Nov 25, 2012
    528
    116
    103
    layers is only for aosp roms
     
  4. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    Layers works on lg roms
     
    mrrom likes this.
  5. mrrom

    mrrom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013

    Apr 28, 2013
    328
    58
    63
    Male
    How ?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    You're rooted right?
     
  7. mrrom

    mrrom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013

    Apr 28, 2013
    328
    58
    63
    Male
    Yes
     
  8. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    Install busybox, other than that all you have to do is install layers
     
  9. mrrom

    mrrom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013

    Apr 28, 2013
    328
    58
    63
    Male
    I already have busy box installed I'm on katana
     
  10. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    Alright well go ahead and install a layer
     
  11. mrrom

    mrrom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013

    Apr 28, 2013
    328
    58
    63
    Male
    Still does not give me the option
     
  12. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    You have to download one from the play store man
     
  13. mrrom

    mrrom Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    328
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013

    Apr 28, 2013
    328
    58
    63
    Male
    Thanks it worked I still a noob with this
     
  14. zimlokks

    zimlokks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    750
    244
    113
    Male
    Fish Distribution! :D
    Los Angeles
    just a slight heads up, using layers is great and all, and yes it does provide a awesome UI, but it does come with the slight price of high RAM usage when using alot of themes. user beware.
     
  15. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #109
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    Might be better to get a theme that's compatible with a launcher. Maybe there's something for Nova... though I'm digging the Marshmallow look for now. :)
     
  16. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    Don't see how layers would use more RAM than not using them, what makes you say that?
     
    #16 Blu8, Feb 24, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2016
  17. zimlokks

    zimlokks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    750
    244
    113
    Male
    Fish Distribution! :D
    Los Angeles
    I can't say exactly why, but it was making my phone use up to 1.5 GB of RAM compared to the normal .92 GB of RAM, let me state that this data is from like 2 months ago.
     
  18. Blu8

    Blu8 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,053
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015

    Apr 2, 2015
    1,053
    751
    293
    Idk man that's weird. I used many different layers and my ram usage never got that high.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...