1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Is it possible to get manual dpi for apps?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sasuke082594, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    I heard of Xposed Framework being able to do this, but is it possible and worth thr hassle?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Totg

    Totg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013

    Jan 21, 2013
    74
    16
    18
    App Settings is the module you need for manual dpi settings. I use it with a few of my apps. The app is worth it if you want more screen real estate on the app you want to change.
     
  3. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Can you explain how to use it or is it common sense? XD i haven't checked it out yet
     
  4. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    It must be used with Xposed Framework?
     
  5. Totg

    Totg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013

    Jan 21, 2013
    74
    16
    18
    It must be used with the Xposed Framework.

    • Open Xposed Installer
    • Install/Update whithin the Xposed Installer
    • Download App Settings
    • Install App Settings with a file manager or an apk installer of your choice
    • Enable the App Settings module in the Modules tab of the Xposed Installer
    • Soft Reboot
    • Open App Settings
    • Choose an app
    • Application Settings have to be on
    • Change the DPI: to any number
    • Hit the floppy to save the application settings
    • Reopen the app that you chose
    One bug that happens with apps that it will show the error "App Name has stopped working" because you set the DPI too low.
     
  6. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Does it work with all apps? I tried witg Minecraft and nothing happened.

    Maybe it's because it's located on SDcard and not Internal?
     
  7. Totg

    Totg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013

    Jan 21, 2013
    74
    16
    18
    Some games and apps have a set user interface that doesn't change based on DPI.
     
  8. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    Well yeah that makes sense. Ill keep trying it out. Is it safe to lower the launchers DPI?
     
  9. Sasuke082594

    Sasuke082594 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 13, 2013

    May 13, 2013
    134
    2
    36
    Male
    California
    It turns out it was just the app lol but the rest worked. Which app do I change to lower the DPI for my stock launcher?
     
  10. Totg

    Totg Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013

    Jan 21, 2013
    74
    16
    18
    Launcher
    com.android.launcher
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...