1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Is it possible to root from 2.2 or do I have to reset to 2.1?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Zebulon, May 31, 2011.

  1. Zebulon

    Zebulon Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    I have been trying to get my Mez rooted for a while now, with no luck whatsoever. I did a bit of researching, and it seems that the version of Froyo that we have is actually 2.2.1, which is incompatible with Z4Root and Super One Click.

    Are there any simple ways of rooting 2.2.1, or am I stuck with doing a factory reset and rooting from 2.1?

    If I DO reset to 2.1 and root, can I update to Froyo via Kies Mini again?
     

    Advertisement

  2. LaTuFu

    LaTuFu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,286
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,286
    257
    173
    Project Manager
    Virginia
    You can root 2.2.1 with SuperOne click. z4Root has not been supported for several months (maybe even a year or longer?) so I would not recommend using it.

    I used Super One Click, v 1.9.1. It rooted on the first try.
     
    Country_Gravy likes this.
  3. Zebulon

    Zebulon Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Huh... I have had a bear of a time with S1C. I made sure that I had the Microsoft .net 2.0 installed on my computer, and I did everything else the way they tell you to, but it keeps getting stuck on the "Waiting for device" step.
     
  4. Country_Gravy

    Country_Gravy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    52
    8
    16
    Flash Heinz 57 ROM...It's already rooted.
     
  5. bigcva82

    bigcva82 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    virginia beach va
    I used to superoneclick on my showcase whitch is the same as the mesmerize had to turn debuging off thin when it said waiting for device turn it on it worked just fine for me had if you didn't get instruction on turning your debugging on and off go to the step by step root rom for showcase and click the link that's were I got mine
     
  6. LaTuFu

    LaTuFu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,286
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,286
    257
    173
    Project Manager
    Virginia
    I'm always impressed by the run on sentence. This one is a keeper. A run on and it makes no sense, either. Double score!
     
    Country_Gravy likes this.
  7. eromrab

    eromrab Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    It made sense to me... it just doesn't work. You can't turn on debug mode while already plugged into USB...
     

Share This Page

Loading...