1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

is it possible to run a windows app on my samsung captivate?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ftc, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. ftc

    ftc Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    sup all. just switched over to the captivate from an iphone 3gs. im liking it so far but i think ive just barely scratched the surface. anyway i was wanting to know if its possible to run a windows application from my laptop on my phone. see im using the laptop for data logging on my car, so i was thinking if its possible to run the app on my phone then i wouldnt need to bring my laptop with me in the car anymore just hook it up to my phone! im thinking it sounds too good to be true, but if there is a way could someone show it to me. thanks everyone.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Android Expert
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    4,394
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    4,394
    2,288
    643
    Monkey
    In a Dumpster!
    Hey dude!

    Welcome to the forums!

    Hmm I know of a dosbox port for android but have never heard of a full fledged OS like XP for example running on top of android....this would be very difficult or close to impossible... i think...

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=635310

    Hmm let look for you...
     
  3. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    There is no windows emulator, for either windows full os or windows mobile. However, depending on the program you need to run, you could use 3g and a remote desktop app to run the program remotely.

    I have three remote desktop apps, all of them are a bit different: Remote Desktop, LogMeIn, and PhoneMyPC.
     
  4. ftc

    ftc Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    thank you for your help. the only thing is that the ecu from the car needs to be plugged into the laptop to receive what sensors are doing what. so im thinking if i plug the cars ecu into my phone and use the remote desktop it wont be able to interpret what is coming in? or am i way off base. thanks
     
  5. mrmojoz

    mrmojoz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    591
    63
    78
    You would need an Android application and special hardware to do what you are asking. So unless your software vendor comes out with something, no.
     
  6. Sheon

    Sheon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    there are programs like torque that connect to the ob port on ur car via bluetooth but im not sure if thats all u need check out toque in the android market
     

Share This Page

Loading...