1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Is partial rooting possible?

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Hef1105, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    So I was a jack*ss and let my brother's friend use my phone then I crashed out of exhaustion from an insane day. Hours later I wake up and take my phone back. Everything was completely different. I pretty much couldn't use it for anything but texts and calls.

    I found out by taking it in that it had been rooted. Slowly I learned how to use my phone again, operate on cyanogenmod, some of the perks and other things I knew nothing about. But the thing is, as I learned more I realized it definitely isn't rooted properly or completely. (I'm far from a pro but I'm trying to get closer to it) so

    *I did several root checker apps some said I was rooted some said I wasn't

    * None of my apps can gain root access. If the option is available, I try and no go.

    * None of the super use apps I've tried will work.

    *I can see and do somethings I wouldn't be able to if the phone wasn't rooted.

    I have es task manager and file explorer so I can see residual files that would come from rooting so I'm confused. What's my phones real root status? Can I wipe the old improper root job, and residual apks/files so I can root it correctly?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    If you have a CM rom installed, root is managed by the rom. You have to enable Developer Options in Settings then select option for root access, usually Apps and ADB.
    To get to Developer Options, go to Settings- About phone and scroll down to the build number. Tap on the build number 7or 8 times then Developer Options will be enabled and you can access through Settings- About phone.
    You can also download latest SuperSU update zip and flash in custom recovery if you prefer old school method.
     
  3. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    One of my qualms with CM. Easily remedied by flashing SuperSU from recovery.:)
     
    bcrichster and Jfalls63 like this.
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Just installed Slim6 on my N9. They manage root the same way. Flashed SuperSU update zip since I already have Pro.
     
    Bg260 likes this.
  5. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Yep. Their Superuser {*************} is slow as Molasses can't stand it.
     
  6. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    Thank you!

    Thank you so much! Lol I've actually been working on it for a couple days now. I definitely have a lot to learn still. So much info and routes to take. I almost had it (at least I thought) by using cyan delta. But a io exception came up so I researched that and I'm so confused lol. But it wouldn't do it just by rebooting in recovery.
     
    #6 Hef1105, Aug 2, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2016
  7. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    I tried so hard to do that but it said if you see this screen or window for longer than five mins then manually reboot
     
  8. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I have to credit @Heights713 for pointing it out to me last year.
    Did you get it to install? Normal to see that message.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  9. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    Awe really?
     
  10. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    Oh it is? Does it normally take a long time? Cause I'll let it sit if it'll work lol I just assumed I was missing something.
     
  11. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  12. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    #12 Bg260, Aug 2, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
    Hef1105 and Jfalls63 like this.
  13. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,130
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,130
    3,052
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I don't think I even enabled root in developer options. Just flashed the SuperSU update zip, let it update its binary and managed root with SuperSU.
    Did that way on CM12&13, SlimLP and Slim6.
     
    tube517, Bg260 and Hef1105 like this.
  14. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Ok, I think Ive discovered a new bbcode. Ill try misspelling it Piracy Guard.
     
  15. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    Still working on it. I just did a wipe in twrp. Enabled root access app and adb. Still having issues. Does it matter if the cyanogenmod version I have is a nightly? It's the latest version available for my device. When you say flash the latest Su version in recovery would twrp work for that? I'm gonna re-read both articles you guys posted. Is using a ROM installer a bad idea?
     
  16. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    TWRP is your recovery.
    I don't trust ROM installers some haven't been updated in a while. What kind of problems are you having?
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  17. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    I usually wipe everything except internal and external storage>flash ROM, GApps, SuperSU in that order>wipe davlik>reboot.
     
    Hef1105 and Jfalls63 like this.
  18. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    Well with cyanogenmod I thought root access was gained by enabling it in developer settings. Did I miss something? And somehow I'm operating on CM 11 nightly when I downloaded the latest snapshot version I can see that version in my es file explorer but dunno how to get rid of the nightly. Maybe I'm not flashing correctly. How exactly am I supposed to flash in recovery. I do have twrp and I thought I was using it correctly but maybe not
     
  19. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    First select wipe and do as I stated above, back out to home screen and select install, at the bottom it will have "select storage" make sure you choose the right one. Pick the ROM, select add another zip, select GApps package, select add another zip, select SuperSU zip, swipe to install. When finished wipe davlik cache, then reboot. If you are having trouble navigating your file system...... then you should practice. The best way to understand your device is to understand the file system.
     
    badcatz, Hef1105 and Jfalls63 like this.
  20. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    Thank you so much you rock!
     
    Bg260 and Jfalls63 like this.
  21. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,666
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Is it running?
     
  22. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    I'm actually just getting to it now. Ridiculous I know but these days lemme tell ya. Never a dull moment.
     
    Jfalls63 likes this.
  23. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    So I definitely did something wrong. I think it was the GApps. Because all my apps are gone including all Google apps but says they are all installed when I look up online and I related files in file explorer. What should I do? After installing the current version of CyanogenMod can I delete the last one i had and everything related to it? How? I have duplicate files some three identical.
     
  24. Hef1105

    Hef1105 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016

    Jun 3, 2016
    57
    14
    28
    Female
    Ugh OK I feel like an idiot I don't understand why I'm struggling so much on this one. Is there a safe way to just wipe everything and start over?

    I got this message from debugging report.
    jfltevl-user 4.2.2 JDQ39 I337MVLUAMDJ release-keys

    My Samsung is usually jftlecan.

    Also when I wiped everything except internal and external I may have clicked to many boxes. I got this error message.
    mkdosfs error= 1

    Sorry for being annoying apparently I wasn't as ready as I thought.

    Please tell me there's a way to fix this.
    The for your time
     

Share This Page

Loading...