1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support is there a area code setting on the phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DaGoTTi, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. DaGoTTi

    DaGoTTi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    55
    4
    16
    in my area code, i have to dial it before dialing a local number. is there a setting on the phone (evo4g) that will automatically place the area code infront of a 7 digit dialed number?
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,556
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,556
    28,609
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Don't think so .... What if the number doesn't start with your area code? What if you travel outside your area?
     
  3. Demache

    Demache Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,011
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    3,011
    341
    183
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Just get into the habit of always dialing your area code before the number. After 2 years of doing it, I do it naturally now. Makes it hard when I use a landline, since the call won't go through with the area code.

    And if you set contacts, it shouldn't matter anyway. You just type the area code once with the phone number, and you'll never have to bother with it again.
     
  4. DaGoTTi

    DaGoTTi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    55
    4
    16
    ya i am use to it now, but am also still lazy. on my treo 800w, i could just set the area code and any 7 digits dialed would auto insert the area code for me. such a great option.

    if you travel out of the area code, like dialing another area code you still have to put in the number. its not a gps location tool, its a setting for the phone is what i am looking for
     
  5. Demache

    Demache Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,011
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    3,011
    341
    183
    Sioux Falls, SD
    As far as I know, Android does not have this feature. Actually, no phone I have owned has thinking back on it.
     
  6. DaGoTTi

    DaGoTTi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    55
    4
    16
    the palm treo's had this option.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...