1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is there a phone URL?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Juggler, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. Juggler

    Juggler Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Greetings,

    Let me describe my problem:

    I'm driving in my car, and I get a calendar notification for a teleconference. I have the teleconference number as a contact, but I don't have a contact for listed for every teleconference.

    While I'm driving, I can't dial the phone number (say 888-555-1212), and then say or dial the conference number (say 111 222 333).

    Is there a way to include a phone url in the calendar event to that when I tap the notification, I would see something like:

    phone://8885551212,,111222333#

    Right now, if I use that, Android (2.2) thinks it's a longitude/latitude, and brings up the map. I just want it to dial the number, wait for 2 pauses, dial the conf. ID.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance!

    --Alan
     

    Advertisement

  2. Juggler

    Juggler Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I tried the tel URL (tel://888-555-1212,,111222333), and while it displays like a link, the phone doesn't dial the number.

    I get a Web page not available error.
     
  3. MisterMixelpix

    MisterMixelpix Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    774
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    774
    153
    113
    Youth Counselor
    PA
    There's an app called aTakePhone that uses pauses. Might want to check that out.
     
    Juggler likes this.
  4. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    I tried using:


    tel:8885551212,,111222333​


    (without the double slashes) but it only highlights the base number (up to the first pause). But in this format, it does dial the number.
     
    Juggler likes this.
  5. LaCeS OuT

    LaCeS OuT Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    74
    6
    16
    New York City
    Try using Flex Dialer. It's a prefixer. For example, you add the Teleconference number (8885551212) as the prefix. From the Calendar, if the Teleconference access code is recognized as a phone number when you click it to dial it will first dial the teleconference then input the access code. Mess around with it but it seems like its exactly what you need.
     
    Juggler likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...