1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Is there a script to remove a2sd?? Boot manager problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mikekelso421, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. mikekelso421

    mikekelso421 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    i purchased boot manager forever ago,finally got a 32gb class 10..but a2sd interferes with boot managers boot process due to mounting issues.. and i cant find ANYTHING that tells you how to COMPLETELY remove it from the ROM...(deleting the scripts in etc and init.d dont solve my problem,tried it already) also i read that a2sd MAY BE installed to the boot.img so im unsure how to COMPLETELY remove it..thanks for your help ahead of time!:D
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Theres a couple different places it could be, but really if you want to make sure the script itself isnt run while flashing thats going to be in either your update-script or updater-script depending on if the ROM is in edify or Amend scripting. META-INF/com/google/android/updater-script. Just edit it with notepad++ or something along those lines.

    Its really the only thing located in the META-INF folder.

    Should look something like this:
    set_perm 0 0 0777 SYSTEM:bin/a2sd
    set_perm 0 0 0777 SYSTEM:bin/busybox.a2sd
    set_perm 0 0 0644 SYSTEM:bin/apps2sd.hlp
    set_perm 0 0 0777 SYSTEM:xbin/a2sd
    "
    YAY, my fail(ing) ROM development is helping someone :p
    (been spending lots of time with update-scripts lately)

    Anyway, save a copy of the update(r)-script before you go playing around in there. I'm not ENTIRELY sure this will fix your problem, but its a start.
     
    mikekelso421, NaterTots and ocnbrze like this.
  3. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    If THAT doesnt work, you could try replacing the boot.img with a stock rom that doesnt have a2sd. Its replaced when porting devices, so you should be able to use them interchangeably in ROMS for the same device.

    Once again, save a copy of the old one. This is gonna be trial and error as I've never tried to remove a2sd before.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. NaterTots

    NaterTots Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011

    Aug 24, 2011
    704
    581
    183
    Plumber
    CT
    I would wonder if you just flash a Rom that has A2sd baked in but just turn it on?

    I've loaded some Roms from a Nandroid into a slot, that had A2sd, but hadn't been utilizing A2sd so it wasn't an issue.

    I thought that many of the ones with A2sd needed to use Terminal Emulator to turn on A2sd?

    I think I'm asking more questions than giving answers.:eek:
     
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    As long as you have a partitioned card they will automatically go to the partition during flash.

    I believe the dark tremors a2sd requires terminal commands.
     
    NaterTots likes this.
  6. mikekelso421

    mikekelso421 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Yea.I read something very similar about the boot img being replace with the stock boot.img. this won't effect he rom or any of the mods it has??

    Thanks u guys, for the replies. Lol :)
     
  7. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,922
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,922
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    It *shouldnt*, but as always nandroid and save a copy of your old bootimage. *IF* thats the location of the a2sd it should take care of the problem.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...