1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Is there a Swype available that...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rossco_Pee, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    270
    12
    38
    Iowa
    Is there a swype available that allows for the double tap edit option when in portrait mode? To me, this is the only thing that could make swype better. I am currently running 1.56 that doesn't expire. I tried 1.6, but unfortunately this option is not available.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Rossco I'm using Swype version 1.56 (.30.7625.t100).
    When in portrait mode (I tested it using Handcent) if I double tap a word the word is highlighted, the next word I swype replaces the highlighted word. Is this what you're referring to? If so, is that not what yours is doing?
     
  3. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    270
    12
    38
    Iowa
    Try double tapping when in landscape mode. A box should pop up with different words to choose from. This is what I would like to have in portrait.
     
  4. MJL

    MJL Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    252
    27
    43
    I have the 1.56 ver of swype and when i double tap a word in portrait it highlights it. If you want to bring up the word selection box, just tap the word without highlighting it and then press the swype key in the bottom left corner.
     
  5. HunterJohnson

    HunterJohnson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    51
    2
    16
    vb
    this is what happens to me and it is annoying. I hate having to push the button instead of double tapping. This needs to be updated
     
    Rossco_Pee likes this.
  6. Rossco_Pee

    Rossco_Pee Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    270
    12
    38
    Iowa
    Yes, this is the way I am currently doing this. It would be nice (and faster) to be able to double tap and have the word bank appear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...