1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is there a Twitter app that doesn't skip over tweets?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by tony787, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. tony787

    tony787 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #680
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    50
    5
    16
    When I go back to the Twitter app and refresh, it only shows me like the last 3 or 4 hours. Touiteur didn't used to do this before they were Plume, and that's why I always liked them. It seems like every app I've tried does this.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    What phone? are you using the official twitter app? I use the official one, and everytime I sync it, it downloads at least the last 8 hours, and if you want to see more, you just keep scrolling down and it will load more.
     
  3. tony787

    tony787 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #680
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    50
    5
    16
    I have an LG Ally. It happens no matter what Twitter app I use. Maybe I'm following too many people? That honestly shouldn't matter though.
     
  4. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    Well how many people are you following?
     
  5. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    5,053
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    I've found that Twidroyd does a fairly good job with showing all tweets. They have an option to set the timeline at 250 tweets, and that's what I use.
     
  6. RichSz

    RichSz Not Entitled
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,086
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    2,086
    1,173
    313
    Male
    Software Engineer
    Between Imladris and Lothl
    I've never had that problem with Plume and I do follow a lot of tech feeds. Maybe if I waited a few days to update, I'd expect to see some skipping.
     
  7. tony787

    tony787 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #680
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    50
    5
    16
    I have Plume set to 200 tweets, but honestly, I need more. I only follow 55 people/orgs. With the way it is right now, I would have to refresh every hour to not miss anything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...