1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support is there a way to disable 4g?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by droid747, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. droid747

    droid747 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    70
    0
    15
    Does the thunderbolt come with a way to disable the 4g radio like the evo?
     

    Advertisement

  2. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    It's easier to disable 4G on a phone that's on a network that isn't really using 4G.... [​IMG]
     
  3. Cavemansol

    Cavemansol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    370
    84
    53
    Seattle Wa
    Ha, very true...but seriously, theres gotta be a kill switch for 4g somewhere
     
  4. Ibrick

    Ibrick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    983
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    983
    208
    93
    Banking
    Milwaukee
    Anyone?

    I've been using 3G and WiFi only since 4G won't be in Milwaukee until early summer and the phone is still crazy fast. Once it's rooted and overclocked holy sh*t.. Anyway, I'm thinking if its working like this in 3G, I may just use 4G for large files unless I'm close to an outlet.
     
  5. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Cant find a widget or anything like that.. Have no idea..
     
  6. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I haven't seen a toggle, but I see there's some network button toggle switch. Maybe taking out the 4g card will do it?!?!
     
  7. slckofit

    slckofit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    27
    1
    16
    From a review I just watched, the only way to disable 4g is to remove the sim card.
     
  8. orcsbane13

    orcsbane13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    138
    29
    43
    Read on xda forums you dial *#*#4636#*#* go into phone info set it to cdma auto, kill the radio then turn back on.

    *I'm not sure of any negative effects from this yet so proceed with caution.
     
  9. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Lol, I'm not going to be someone else's beta-tester....
     
  10. orcsbane13

    orcsbane13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    138
    29
    43
    I did this last night, no issues so far. 3g works, voice works and simultaneous data and voice still works. Looks like a safe way to disable the LTE radio for the time being.
     
    Diablo and odnerd like this.
  11. Lucidot

    Lucidot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    523
    76
    78
    Wonder if rooting will give us a 4G switch?
     
  12. jbh00jh

    jbh00jh Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    392
    45
    43
    SC
    The guys at xda will figure something out .
     
  13. dequardo

    dequardo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    478
    41
    43
    Worked (....4636...switch) for me :)
     
  14. Diablo

    Diablo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    31
    6
    16
    Worked for me so far, been using only 3g for a few hours now
     
  15. Cavemansol

    Cavemansol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    370
    84
    53
    Seattle Wa
    After turning off 4G with that method, does doing it again easily turn it back on?
     
  16. rushmore

    rushmore Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Unless VZW releases a 3G/4G toggle setting or widget, there are two options for the TB:

    1. Do the settings mod posted in another link (not practical if you are in a 4G area, unless you like entering a key string and then rebooting your phone everytime).

    2. If you do not mind rooting, wait for a possbile toggle fix from XDA.

    THIS device is a fine example where the 14 day return policy may backfire on VZW.
     
  17. Tryn2getaclu

    Tryn2getaclu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    85
    7
    16
    Before the phone released, I posted the question:
    Back when EVDO launched, the new EVDO capable phones were constantly looking for EVDO (unless solidly IN EVDO). The constant "searching for EVDO" was putting a big drain on batteries. I wonder if this will again be a problem with LTE/4G.

    Someone responded posting there is a way to turn off 4G/LTE (how he knew this without the phone in hand - I have no idea). So far, unless you want to do what was posted above, "dial *#*#4636#*#* go into phone info set it to cdma auto, kill the radio then turn back on." - I don't see how to turn off the 4G. But, I am also a complete Android newb.

    I live at least 100 miles form the only metro area in my state with 4G/LTE. So, I will not really get to enjoy 4G until VZW REALLY expands that LTE signal. But 3G on TB is way fast compared to my BB Storm!!!

    I'm wondering, if I just pull the SIM - will that improve batt life? When I travel to places with 4G, I can always just pop it back into the phone.

    T.I.A.
     
  18. scionxa

    scionxa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    17
    1
    16
    download phone info by sc@taiwan
    and switch to CDMA auto PRL.

    solved. create shortcut on main screen for now
     
    jhsu123 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...