1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root is there a way to restore a saved scene?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jgalvar, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. jgalvar

    jgalvar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    40
    16
    18
    I've been jumping around between roms and am currently running frankenrom b5. Every time I do a titanium restore it never restores my scene. Then I have to go back in and edit everything to get the scene back how it was before i changed roms. Any help would be great thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. fortesquieu

    fortesquieu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,079
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,079
    144
    143
    you mean wallpaper?
     
  3. jgalvar

    jgalvar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    40
    16
    18
    no...say I have 7 slides (a Sense scene) with particular widgets and apps on each slide...how can I restore the scene with all slides like they were before rom change
     
  4. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    I have heard titanium can back up scenes, but I've never tried it myself
     
  5. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    titainum back up... its called {desktop} htc somthing its in green
     
    jgalvar likes this.
  6. bklynjim

    bklynjim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Should running the batch file "restore all apps with data" restore the scenes? It didn't work for me when I upgraded to Franken-B5 but I think it may have been that I didn't have a custom scene saved.
     
  7. jgalvar

    jgalvar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    40
    16
    18
    Is it desktop HTC sense...or desktop launcher 2.2? I backed up both just curious if you know which one it is
     
  8. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    desktop htc sense is the right one... but some widgets maybe broken ... but it gives you a rough idea of how it was
     
  9. crazydog

    crazydog Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    240
    46
    43
    Student / Systems Analysis Assistant
    Flagstaff, AZ
    I recommended taking screenshots, and rebuilding it off that + a backup of desktop HTC sense
     
  10. jgalvar

    jgalvar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    40
    16
    18
    Great got it working thanks a lot
     
  11. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    that is the exact way i do it... with shootme app
     

Share This Page

Loading...