1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is there a way to set a Private Number ringtone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sixxx, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. Sixxx

    Sixxx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    I've looked around my phone some, but not extensively. Can't seem to find a way to set it, is there a way or am I shit outta luck?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    I also wondered this awhile back, I never found a way to do it.
     
  3. Sixxx

    Sixxx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Eh. Oh well.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    I don't see why not.

    I had my Hero set up so that all private numbers went straight to VM. I don't have it set up this way now though so I can't check.

    Save a private number as a contact and create a ringtone for it.
     
  5. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    Thats... genius!
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    I call it laziness :p I got sick of looking at the phone to find out it was an unknown/private number.
     
  7. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    Lol, genius + laziness in perfect balance.
     
  8. eyebeam

    eyebeam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,417
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    LOL. That's my kind of harmony! :)
     
  9. Sixxx

    Sixxx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    I actually thought about putting PRIVATE NUMBER in my contacts but wouldn't I have to still enter a number? I dunno, I'm gonna try it in a minute, I'll return with my results.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,390
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,390
    8,121
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course

    Nope I also think if you did get a call from a private number, just save it from there
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    On 1.5 I didn't have to. I just saved the first INCOMING private number caller as a contact.
     
  12. Sixxx

    Sixxx Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    That's what I had to do, because it shows the number as "N" When you save a contact number you don't have to enter a number but when you Do try to enter a number it only gives you the dialer thing, and there's no way to put N in the field. So anyways, I called my phone from someone's phone with the *67 prepend to make it private, and then saved it. And changed the ringtone. viola!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...