1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is there a way to use the internet from the Hero for my laptop?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Muddinking, Dec 25, 2009.

  1. Muddinking

    Muddinking Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    Real Estate
    Memphis, TN
    I'm wondering if it's possible to connect to the internet on my laptop via my HTC hero. Anyone know what I would have to do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK

    Please use the SEARCH FUNCTION & GOOGLE in the future.

    However, here is the answer to your question.... please visit this website..

    Using the HTC Hero as a USB Modem | Brightpoint GB Tech Blog
     
  3. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Use the app called pdanet. You will have internet on your laptop in 5 mins
     
  4. Muddinking

    Muddinking Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    Real Estate
    Memphis, TN
    Thank you so much! Merry Christmas to you. :)
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    If everyone did that Android Forums would get no new visitors. ;)
     
  6. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Ok good point ^ Use search function and post :p


    But I am struggling to think of the reason behind paying / using a 3rd party app when the phone has 1 tick box which will make the net work on the laptop...


    :thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking::thinking:

    It takes like 2 mins...if that...
     
  7. asteion

    asteion Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Because if one were using the Telus version of the HTC Hero (like me), then there wouldn't be an option to use the tick box since Telus restricts the phone from tethering :p.
     
  8. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    Is that CDMA or GSM ?
     
  9. burger2535

    burger2535 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    32
    1
    16
    A/C Mechanic
    Scappoose
    Telus is GSM ,but a Google search could've told you that .
     
    bunderson likes this.
  10. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK

    I did you turd.

    It said
    so its both cdma and using gsm technology for its mobile broadband (hspa) / voice on...certain handsets
     
  11. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    but where is this 1 tick option? That guide says you need htc sync installed too. I cant stand that piece of software and much prefer pdanet, expecially as it makes the process much more straight forward when i come to upgrade phones!
     
  12. Bhav

    Bhav Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    180
    2
    36
    London, UK
    Menu>Settings>Wireless Controls>right at the bottom

    You need to install htc sync so that the tethering drivers are installed

    pdanet is great but it won't let you connect to https sites once the trial expires. Why use additional apps when you don't need to

    (Note: I think the Sprint Hero has this option completely removed to prevent tethering)
     
  13. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Strictly speaking you only need the device drivers installed rather than the whole shebang, but to do that you still need to d/l the HTC Sync installer and run it to the set-up screen in order to get at those driver files....

    Anyway, whaddya mean "When I come to upgrade phones"??? Your soul belongs to HTC now.... mwahahahaha! :D
     
  14. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    123
    0
    35
    Bum
    Blackpool, UK
    Okay... I don't get this.

    I've done everything correctly, but it's not working for me.

    For some reason, the phone won't accept my first ticking of the 'mobile network sharing' box, but will accept it second time round. The 'mobile network' box is greyed out and permanently says 'turning on...'.

    There's a new connection in the connections box, using the HTC NDIS driver and I can see from running ipconfig that the connection has an IP and a gateway.

    If I try to browse a webpage or do any online activity, nothing works - it just times out.

    What's going wrong?



    ---Edit---

    Okay, I got it working for all of five seconds and then it stopped working again. I'll just put it down to the Hero being a crap phone.
     
  15. bunderson

    bunderson Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    LMAO, awesome.
     
  16. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Root your Phone and use an adhoc wifi app, pwns imho
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...