1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Is there an app that helps you get better signal?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by adampena21, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. adampena21

    adampena21 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    Store Manager
    Hereford,Tx
    Is there an app that allows you to use other networks, towers, etc. to get better signal on the hero.
     

    Advertisement

  2. VinceO

    VinceO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    106
    6
    36
    California
    Yea, your PRL, update it.
     
  3. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    other than the PRL, I don't believe there's an app for that. It'd be nice if there was a way to choose whether to roam or not, because more often than not I get better service on Verizon at home than Sprint, but it chooses the tiny bit of Sprint service most of the time...
     
  4. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    i got an airwave running at my house so i get full bars all day everyday
     
  5. VinceO

    VinceO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    106
    6
    36
    California
    Thanks for reminding me, I need to pick one of those up.
     
  6. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    i got mine free and no monthly charge (called cs told them i wasnt getting a signal in my house and they sent it right out )
     
  7. adampena21

    adampena21 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    Store Manager
    Hereford,Tx
    I just thought id ask, since someone told me they were using an app like that. but he has a palm pre. I couldnt imagine a pre having an app that android wouldnt. What is an airwave? Sorry for all the questions, im a newbie!
     
  8. cc82

    cc82 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    43
    1
    16
    Here's the link:
    AIRAVE
     
  9. Puffy

    Puffy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    48
    0
    15
    Jawja!
  10. Puffy

    Puffy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    48
    0
    15
    Jawja!
    I'm either getting 1 bar or nothing. Lots of dropped calls, and data is a joke.
    So they did this for free? I have two phones on unlimited everything.
     
  11. Frantic Ferret

    Frantic Ferret Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    96
    1
    36
    St. Louis
    SETTINGS/SYSTEM UPDATES/UPDATE PRL

    Tells the phone what towers to use. Since the towers are always changing it should be updated every so often.
     
  12. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    Hmm, wonder if they'd do the same thing for an employee plan lol
     
  13. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA
    call retensions dept and tell them you have bad service in your house and if they cant remidie it your gunna cancel there is no sence in paying for service if you cant use it right (be sure and be nice and polite with cs it gets you alot farther along then being an ass)
     
  14. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    Unfortunately, my girlfriend says it wouldn't work to call them (probably doesn't help that I've only been with Sprint since October). That, and my home uses satellite internet, which the Airave doesn't work with...so no go
     
  15. ChrisG27

    ChrisG27 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    Post Production Colorist
    Greenwich, CT USA

    Retensions dept ? Is that a special number or can I get it by calling the regular CS number?

    Thanks
     
  16. 702DROID

    702DROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    582
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    582
    22
    63
    NEVADA

    cant find the number right now but yeah you just call normal cs and ask them to transfer you
     
  17. TF1984

    TF1984 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    676
    277
    133
    International Trade
    Southeast US
    Call normal cs, listen for prompt that says "cancel service" I got mine for free this way as well after normal rep tried to chargesme for it.

    I also said the same thing, I'm cancelling if i can't figure out how to get better service. Pretend you've never even heard of the airave. Works lile a charm, they'll get so excited that they "won you back"
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...