1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General is there an app to have phone display on my PC?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mcflySIX, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. mcflySIX

    mcflySIX Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011

    Sep 30, 2011
    30
    2
    16
    Hi :thinking:
    I would like an app or some software that will display my phone menu in realtime on my PC within a window.

    My optimus V phone is not rooted. I would like to....
    Have my phone menu and what is ever on that screen show up on my PC through the USB. And if that is possible can I control the phone with my PC mouse and PC keyboard, such as answering calls or typing texts.
    Is this possible? I can't find an app anywhere.

    I really do NOT want to root my phone but can i have these features if I was rooted?
    -thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. DaManWitDaPlan

    DaManWitDaPlan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    90
    20
    18
    Male
    Video game developer
    Kentucky
    I know how to view it, but not sure if you can control remotely.

    To view it, install the Android SDK and Optimus V drivers, etc, and then get this:
    Droid@Screen | RiboComments
     
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  3. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    You will need to root, but it looks like this will do what you want.

    code.google.com/p/androidscreencast/
     
  4. Diablo2k

    Diablo2k Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    92
    8
    36
    Kansas City, MO, USA
    Bummer, both look like there for Linux only.
    I have seen this used in a you tube video a while back and thought it would be cool to have, but I have almost no experience using linux other then playing around with Knoppix once a few years back. Couldn't figure out how to even get to the command line much less use it.
     
  5. DaManWitDaPlan

    DaManWitDaPlan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    90
    20
    18
    Male
    Video game developer
    Kentucky
    umm.... no it's not linux only. You install the Android SDK for windows, download Droid@Screen, and run the .jar file with java. That's it.
     
  6. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL

    Dang, I still had 0.3 lol. Thanks for the link! All updated to the new version now.
     
  7. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    I stalled on the system path part, I think. I went and checked what my system path to the ADB exe. was by going into "enviromental variables" and it gives me C:\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools . I typed this in the box, hit OK,plug my phone into PC and nothing happens. Went thru the options and did everything there that I was supposed to,(or so I thought). But still nada,no device shows up in the bar, so I can't hit show(which I did anyway to no avail). I went to the Command Prompt and typed in adb devices and it gave me my device number after Daemon was started. Maybe you could give me a thorough step by step(that's usually the only way this old brain gets it).

    Thanks for any help. AndyOpie150

    P.S. I had moved everything from the tools folder into the platform-tools folder to consolidate a long time ago. This might be the problem if the droidAtScreen.jar has to use something that is supposed to be in the tools folder, but I don't remember what goes in the tools folder. Maybe you could give me a run down on this as well.
     
  8. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas
    I hadn't rooted my V for 6 months, and I did a month or so ago. I now have 175 apps (reported by Titanium) and 103 mb space still left! I hadn't thought it really necessary to root since before root I was able to keep 30-40mb free, but never downloaded big apps like Abirds and a couple others I now have.

    But today I downloaded an app: Webkey (ROOT REQUIRED) | AppBrain Android Market and it makes rooting the best thing I ever did! You can log into your phone, and control every key on it. I just set my phone outdoors, and looking at my PC I logged into it, turned on GPS, clicked on the GPS button in the Webkey app, and located my phone within 20 feet! You can also hit the lock button, turn it off, control apps, open up a note and write "Please return my phone, I KNOW WHERE YOU LIVE", sound an alarm... Best free app I've found yet (thanks to a post in Applications section here).
     
  9. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    Andy,

    It wants you to point (mouse click directly on) the adb.exe file. Open Droid Screen again and up top click on ADB > ADB Executable Path and point it to

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools\adb.exe

    Once you click your mouse on adb.exe you are golden. ;)
     
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  10. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Still nada. I think I'm going to have to put the files back in the tools folder.

    EDIT: Tried watching some tutorials so I could catch an image of there SDK/tools folder but all were slightly different. Ended up deleting the SDK folder and downloading it all over again.

    Still didn't help.
    When it comes to anything new, I struggle. I guess that's why I can give advice so well, because I've already been there and done that. If a mistake could be made,then I made it. Which is what I apparently I'm doing at the moment.

    I have have already gone to the "Enviromentals Variables" folder to find the full path to the adb.exe (C:\android-sdk-windows\platform- tools) and I guess I just add \adb.exe

    At what point should my phone be plugged in to my PC?
     
  11. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    Phone should be plugged in before you click on Droid@Screen to open it.

    When you installed ADB, did you let it install to it's default location? It probably doesn't matter, but I've seen Windows do weirder things lol.
     
  12. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Plug phone into PC. Confirm that I have the USB connected box in the pulldown. Go to start\computer\Local Disk (C:\SDK\platform-tools\ click on "droidAtScreen" (this was it's location on a non-verbal tutorial that I watched).

    About a 3x8 box pops up asking for me to put in the full path to adb. I put in exactly what is in the "Environmental Variables" section: C:\android-SDK-windows\platform-tools (then add)\adb.exe. Click OK. When I clicked on the ADB.exe a window pops up(open file security warning) and I click on run. Then a command prompt appears and code flashes by at a high rate of speed for a second or two then disappears.

    Nothing what so ever changes in the Droid@Screen box. No device number appears in the allocated box. I click on "Show" and nothing happens. If I disconnect phone and select "Restart ADB" then plug phone back in,all I get is Restarting ADB. It doesn't go away. I've opened and restart this process(Thanks for the info on clicking on the ADB.exe) 6-7 times so far with no results.

    If I open a command prompt after I had started ADB.exe and go to root of C: drive then type in ADB devices, I don't have to wait for daemon to start, it just shows my device.

    I initially installed the Java 6 as is required by the dev. Tried Java 7 still nothing, Going back to the Java 6.
     
  13. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    This is what I did.

    Installed ADB.
    Clicked on droidAtScreen-0.5.1.jar from my desktop.
    When it asks for the path, I click on the button with the three dots (this is Browse). In the browse box I maneuver through my C drive with my mouse to the platform-tools sub directory. There I see adb.exe and I click it with my mouse. The path is now set.
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools\adb.exe

    I plug my phone in, and every time I click on droidAtScreen-0.5.1.jar from my desktop, Droid@Screen runs.
     
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  14. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Now why didn't you just say that from the get go. Lol
    Those instructions were just what I needed.
    Thanks NoNameFace.

    One other Question. How did you get a shortcut of Droid@Screen on your desktop


    This is how you help new members and the OP of this thread. Thanks again for all your help. This will also help all those that read this thread.
     
  15. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,085
    1,466
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    You're welcome ;)

    When I downloaded the jar file, I just saved it to my desktop instead of the downloads folder. I actually have it linked on my Rocketdock hehe.

    Edit: It actually doesn't matter where you have that jar file because you've already set the path. You can create a shortcut to just about any file by right clicking and choosing Send to > Desktop.
     
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  16. rcrow

    rcrow Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012

    Mar 15, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Hi guys, this program had worked wonderful on my former laptop (win7, 64bits) but now I got a new one with win7-64bits, I used the same programs(Android SDK tools, droid@screen) that I had downloaded on my previous laptop (I had saved them in my usb). The problem is that when I launch droid@screen and I use the browser to find the adb.exe I get this messagge "Cannot read/execute the file: C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools\adb.exe" which is the path for the adb.exe

    Underneath the show botton is a messagge: "ADB restart succeeded", I don't know what it means since I can't see my galaxy note screen. Does somebody know what to do?
     
  17. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Try installing in C:\Android-sdk and see if it works. Try holding the shift key, right clicking in the platform-tools folder, then select open command window here and type in adb devices. Does your phone show? Try right click on adb.exe and selecting run as administrator. Then try droid@screen again.

    Anything work?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...