1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root is there an update to android 1.6?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gamer8, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. Xenon

    Xenon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009

    Aug 30, 2009
    243
    3
    36
    Croatia
    As far as I know, there is no official 1.6 release that doesn't suffer from the no-sleep bug. Am I correct?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    As far as I am aware that's correct. I haven't seen a newer version than JC6, looks like Samsung have completely ceased working on the I7500 :(
     
  3. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    There recently was JH-something, but it was just a regional fw for O2 Germany, so it is probably same old JC6 with JH coming from the CSC version, which is pretty much irrelevant for anyone outside Germany )
     
  4. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    Untill now i did the update to 1.6 official, then to Galaxo 1.6.3.3 and then to Galaxo 1.6.3.4, the weird thing is that i used the "I7500XEJC6" that was in the guides etc, but my phone still shows the I7500XEFJB2 :| i wonder why, and my GPS still doesnt work :(
     
  5. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    185
    28
    63
    SAP consultant
    Belgium
    Informale, I've been looking around for that one but I can't find it, think you could find it back? It might be an XX version of JC6 which I would prefer to XEJC6 and XXJB2...

    Thanks...
     
  6. MichaelW

    MichaelW Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    364
    26
    43
    Try setting your date/time manually rather than having it set to auto. A few people seem to be reporting that this fixes their GPS problems.
     
  7. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    I believe you can get an Italian fw, which is also a JC6, despite being labeled as JB2. Check inFECT's fw-archive (a link is in the latest firmware topic http://androidforums.com/samsung-i7500/36913-latest-firmware.html ).
     
  8. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    185
    28
    63
    SAP consultant
    Belgium
    Ok, then I think you're mistaken, the latest VIA (appears to be O2 germany) is JC2/JB2, not JC6. Nevermind though. It's indeed the same as the italian firmware. No JC6.
     
  9. dri001

    dri001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    77
    5
    16
    Male
    Sales
    Toronto, Ont., Canada
    In case anyone is interested, I received an e-mail response from Samsung advising me that the phone will not be receiving an upgrade to 1.6. The hardware is not compatible with the new version. Whatever that means.
     
  10. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    My god! What a terrible company Samsung is... Why would they not update the phone to 1.6 worldwide if they already have a pretty usable and fast 1.6 rom!
     
  11. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    I cant find the thread where a guy said that he has problems with the dialer because the market ADW launcher, there was a link there from someone suggesting to use an adw from infect's site, please give me that link 'cos i have a stock adw and it sucks. Also, can i install stuff that i cant find on my market? like launcherpro?
     
  12. velnaykkar

    velnaykkar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    13
    1
    16
    Here is the link to infect's site for ADW BOX23 /pub/adw/
     

Share This Page

Loading...