1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

is there any way to fully mask browser ID

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by nightfishing, May 11, 2010.

  1. nightfishing

    nightfishing Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    588
    111
    93
    Is there any way to fully mask browser ID (on default or other browser).

    On my "other" device, I could ID either the stock browser or Opera as IE and access non-mobile versions of sites that have sniffers.

    I do not see the same options on Android. I can disable mobile view but it will not get by some sites that still force mobile versions.
     

    Advertisement

  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    502
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    502
    60
    78
    Both Dolphin and xScope have this feature.
     
  3. takeshi

    takeshi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,354
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    3,354
    283
    163
    The user agent setting should take care of that. I'm not sure what the OP means by "disable mobile view". The user agent setting specifies how the browser identifies itself, IIRC.
     
  4. Adamx

    Adamx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    478
    30
    43
    there's no setting to modify user agent string directly. If you type something into the addy bar, don't remember what, it will open up the ability to switch between 3 options, iphone, android, and desktop. god knows what desktop user string looks like.

    It would be nice if we could spoof firefox or IE for websites.
     
  5. nightfishing

    nightfishing Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    588
    111
    93
    There are no settings for UA (at least that I can find.)
     
  6. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    Yes, there are. Type this in your url bar:

    about:debug

    Hit go. Then check the browser settings.
     
    nightfishing likes this.
  7. nightfishing

    nightfishing Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    588
    111
    93
    Excellent. Does the debug mode "stick" or does it have to be loaded whenever you want to make changes?

    btw - works great forcing "full" facebook site to load.
     
  8. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    Pretty sure the UA change sticks until you change it again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...